Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2022, 06:00 PM
Juan Carlos Palacios's Avatar
Juan Carlos Palacios Juan Carlos Palacios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peru
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools First does not load

ProTools First worked perfectly until a week ago when it didn't start, it crashed when reading the plugins.
I have reinstalled the software 2 times and it doesn't work.
Please I need help I would be very grateful.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png Captura de pantalla 2022-01-24 a la(s) 13.14.59.png (31.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2022, 03:09 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

Are you using the plugins that came with Pro Tools First only or have you installed additional plugins?

You can try removing the plugins from the plugin folder one by one to see which is hanging Pro Tools. Do not delete them, just move them to a different folder on your system and restart PT.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2022, 05:42 AM
Juan Carlos Palacios's Avatar
Juan Carlos Palacios Juan Carlos Palacios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peru
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

I already did, and unfortunately it still doesn't work.

Checking the avid page, it says that ProToolsFirst is discontinued.
Ok, but what about my projects?
How can I do to export them to wav and reuse them?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2022, 11:05 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,138
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

Your signature lists macOS Sierra which wasn't qualified for v2021.6 (though you said it was working previously). I'd suggest trashing InstalledAAXPlugIns which will get recreated on launch. Find this in: /Users/*username*/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools First
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2023, 08:44 PM
Juan Carlos Palacios's Avatar
Juan Carlos Palacios Juan Carlos Palacios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peru
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

Thank you very much Jeffro

I must add that, due to lack of disk space, I need another address to an external disk for the PTFirst Projects.
Please, how can I do?
Thank you again in advance for your attention, I await your instructions :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2023, 10:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan Carlos Palacios View Post
Thank you very much Jeffro

I must add that, due to lack of disk space, I need another address to an external disk for the PTFirst Projects.
Please, how can I do?
Thank you again in advance for your attention, I await your instructions :)
Hi Juan Carlos,

Before moving further, are these offline local projects? or Cloud projects? Unfortunately, moving Pro Tools First's cache folder will cause issues to your projects. I suggest installing the trial version of Pro Tools Ultimate or Pro Tools Intro, then sign in using the same Email account used in PTFirst. Just a note that Pro Tools Intro is limited to 8 tracks, so tracks beyond the limit will be deleted.

Thanks,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools will not load Keniko Pro Tools 2020 2 11-02-2020 12:43 PM
Pro Tools 11 Won't Load Verses Windows 2 08-26-2017 10:26 AM
Pro Tools could not load the following.. daverose Pro Tools 10 8 09-21-2015 02:39 PM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Pro Tools 8 LE won't load SoundQuarters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-28-2010 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com