Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2023, 03:51 AM
mb719 mb719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 5
Default PT10HD: But with the ol' PCI cards?

I just ran into some information that the PCI (non PCIe) HD Core+Accel cards won't work with PT10HD?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2023, 04:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,542
Default Re: PT10HD: But with the ol' PCI cards?

There is nothing inherently incompatible about it, just that PT10 requires OSX Snow Leopard (10.6.8) to Mountain Lion (10.8.5) as in Intel Only, and the PCI PowerMac G5's cannot do it. Works on external chassis and Windows.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2023, 02:48 PM
mb719 mb719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT10HD: But with the ol' PCI cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
There is nothing inherently incompatible about it, just that PT10 requires OSX Snow Leopard (10.6.8) to Mountain Lion (10.8.5) as in Intel Only, and the PCI PowerMac G5's cannot do it. Works on external chassis and Windows.

Thank you!
I've got a MacBook and 2 Mac Pros that are going to be in Snow Leopard and Lion Dualboot, and I've got the PE6R4-I Magma Chassis with HD3 PCI card setup.
Now, doing 9HD on one Disk/Install and 10HD on the other is a whole other battle...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2023, 02:49 PM
mb719 mb719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT10HD: But with the ol' PCI cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
There is nothing inherently incompatible about it, just that PT10 requires OSX Snow Leopard (10.6.8) to Mountain Lion (10.8.5) as in Intel Only, and the PCI PowerMac G5's cannot do it. Works on external chassis and Windows.

Also, do you mind if I ask where you found that it supports up to Mountain Lion 10.8.5? Highest I ever heard was somewhere in the middle of Lion
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2023, 03:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,542
Default Re: PT10HD: But with the ol' PCI cards?

Here. Please bookmark.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac 12 Core + 2 Hdx Cards + Magma Digi Rev B + 3 Uad Octo Cards + Pro Tools 12.8.3 drago76 Pro Tools 12 2 12-19-2019 10:38 PM
Who out there is upgrading to PT10HD, but staying on HD/TDM cards? lillloyd Pro Tools 10 8 02-17-2012 08:36 PM
Are all pcie cord cards, accel cards? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2011 09:41 AM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 03:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-16-2011 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com