Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2004, 04:31 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Plogue bidule - please help !

Hi folks -
Trying to get Plogue Bidule happening to feed VST instruments to Protools LE 6.2.2 via Rewire on my OSX 10.3.2 system. Although I have the FXpansion VST-RTAS adapter, i want to use Bidule to play the VSTis that have CPU level problems in PT via the adapter (Crystal etc)

OK, so I can load VSTs into Bidule, play them via my MIDI keyboard, send MIDI to them from Protools (sending my MIDI channels to Bidule) , and hear the sound in built-in audio.

What I can't get is feeding the audio from Bidule back into PT.

I'm confused by the online documentation and forum posts at Plogue. They all seem to indicate that I should be able to launch Bidule from within Protools via a "Bidule rewire device", which will open Bidule in some sort of Rewire mode.
I have the DigiReWire plug in my RTAS folder. I don't have Live/Reason (got my Mbox before the bundle deal). I don't see any Bidule devices in the PT insert column.
In the Tools menu of Bidule there's a menu item called "ReWire devices config", but it's opaque.
I tried loading the "deafault rewire bidule" in PB, but that doesn't seem to help.

Any help appreciated !
Thanks,
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2004, 10:41 AM
davidv at plogue davidv at plogue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: Plogue bidule - please help !

Hi there

Sadly the current bidule release for OSX doesnt ship with the ReWire system drivers.
(seems like neither does PT
A quick fix would be to download the reason demo (if only for the fact that it installs the latest rewire subsystem.)

We'll try to include it next time, but usually rewire hosts do install this subsystem.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2004, 03:30 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Plogue bidule - please help !

Thanks for the reply David.
PB is a GREAT program by the way, having lots of fun playing with it standalone
Will try your advice, though on my system the 43 MB download of Reason won't be that "quick" a fix LOL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2004, 02:29 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Plogue bidule - please help !

OK, just a note that I've got this going
GREAT to have audio unit AND VST instruments available in Protools - with Plogue Bidule, the VST-RTAS adapter and the free Pluggos all put together, I've now got as MANY plug ins on Mac Protools as a Cubase PC user has
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2004, 09:32 PM
cosmicevan cosmicevan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: nyc
Posts: 48
Default Re: Plogue bidule - please help !

When I try to open the PlogueBiduleOSX6600.dmg file, I get error messages that say
failed to mount due to error error 95 (no mountable file system)

this happens during the disk copy process after agreeing to the user agreement. any advice, this program sounds interesting and i'd love to check it out.
__________________
*************************************
macbook pro 2GHz Intel Core Duo
1GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
002 mixing board w/ PT 7.1.1cs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2004, 11:40 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Plogue bidule - please help !

OK, a few things :
The newest version with Audio Units that you want is at http://www332.pair.com/plogue/downlo...OSX6600.dmg.gz (click-hold-download, 5.9MB) - try that.
If that's the one thhat you're having problems with, it could be the same problem I have occasionally when I download dmg files vian IE on my OS9 computer before transferring them to my OSX music computer. Try opening the dmg file from "Disk Uitility", that you'll find under Applications - Utilities, and it might dix the dmg file. "Disk utility" is the name under Panther, under earlier OS versions I think it's called something else ....

If you get it happening :

Bidule Instructions: http://www.plogue.com/bidule/help/ch05.html#d0e1824
(Protools as the master and Bidule as slave)
here's a quick setup guide :
Start Plogue Bidule.
Then :
Plogue Bidule menu : Preferences : Click REWIRE button, make sure ReWire stereo channels is ticked, quit Bidule.
Start Protools, insert Plogue Rewire plugin on stereo Aux track, Plogue should start up with rewire selected. Choose a pair of outputs from the PlogueRewire plug-in.

this means you'll be able to send MIDI from Protools into an Audio Unit or VST instrument in Bidule, then feed the audio back into you Protools Aux track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 05:25 PM
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule won't work with LE 6.7 drthfdr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-18-2004 11:34 AM
Plogue Bidule sleepingtiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2004 10:27 PM
Spoke too soon (Plogue Bidule) who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-21-2003 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com