Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2005, 04:31 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 536
Default Error: Session Must be on Audio Record Volume

I found this in the answerbase which gives me a clue to my problem:

http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=29947

At my work we're using FibreJet Audio Record Volumes on servers. So I create my ProTools sessions onto the drives there. I use ProTools 6.7...on a non-Tiger Mac OSX. Other people at my work use Tiger to write .OMF files and .MOV files so that I can open them up in ProTools. Now I'm beginning to get this error when I try to start a new ProTools session on some of the audio drives, but not all of them. How do I get rid of this problem? Am I for sure going to have to upgrade to ProTools 6.9 to get rid of this?

Nathan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2005, 04:51 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Error: Session Must be on Audio Record Volume

Have you check the Workspace (in the Windows menu) to make sure that the drive where you want to create the session is set up as Record volume (it can be R-record, T-transfer, P-playback)?

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume? LostSheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-01-2011 06:14 PM
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ERROR. tytanik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-17-2006 02:43 PM
Session must be on audio record volume error jonahgn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-16-2006 03:49 PM
error -- session must be on an audio record volume sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2004 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com