Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2012, 03:34 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 158
Default AVID: Can you pretty please, with sugar on top, fix the H.264 bug in PT??

Using H.264 video it will, seemingly at random, start over in the timeline. So around 2/3rds way through, suddenly you're seeing the first frame again.

These files play fine in QT and VLC or any other media player. This problem can be 'remedied' by closing protools and relaunching, however you risk it happening again any time you import a new video, toggle video track on/offline or toggle on/off play video out of pci-e.


This problem has been discussed and documented at length,a nd has been a known bug more than a year:
http://randycoppinger.com/2011/08/31...video-problem/
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=290098
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/post-...pro-tools.html
etc


Discussions have suggested this is a 2 gig file issue, however I've been able to close and reopen PT and it fixes the problem with the same file. Also it usually happens in the latter quarter of the file no matter the duration. My files are 8 gig 1080i files and when this happens they always start over well after half way, so one would assume not at the 2 gig mark.

Some people have solved this by converting files to different codecs, however in my specific workflow there often isn't time to wait 2+ hours to convert full length TV shows. I just need PT to be able to handle the files reliably that open fine in Quicktime. I'm not even worried that the codec isn't perfect frame accurate; I'd just like it to not loop back to the beginning.
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2012, 12:07 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: AVID: Can you pretty please, with sugar on top, fix the H.264 bug in PT??

There's a fix for that if you're on HD or got the CPTK:
Locate the exact frame where it happens, and make a cut (cmd+e). This usually helps, and fixes the issue for good in that particular session.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2012, 01:54 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 158
Default Re: AVID: Can you pretty please, with sugar on top, fix the H.264 bug in PT??

Yep, unfortunately I'm on neither- just a simple PT system that is just a remote slave chasing video. Seems ridiculous to invest in a $2000 add on for a system that will max out at 2 stereo tracks just to have the video track behave properly.
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2012, 01:59 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: AVID: Can you pretty please, with sugar on top, fix the H.264 bug in PT??

Maybe you know somebody with either, so you could send him the session file, tell him the position for the cut, he takes care of that and sends the session file back to you?

PITA? Yeah.
How things are supposed to be? Hell no.

But a better solution than waiting for Avid to fix that.
It's a known issue since the introduction of h264. I don't expect that it's going to be taken care of.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2012, 01:44 PM
scullionj scullionj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 32
Default Re: AVID: Can you pretty please, with sugar on top, fix the H.264 bug in PT??

Is converting the video to Photo JPEG an option?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
more AAX Plug-Ins from Sugar Bytes sugarbytes AAX Plug-ins 7 11-03-2013 03:03 PM
Avid officially kills Sugar Bytes TransVST mlemos Pro Tools 11 139 06-15-2013 07:30 PM
Sugar Bytes TransVST (VST to AAX wrapper ) removed from sale! dave911 AAX Plug-ins 0 12-06-2012 03:24 AM
Need a tax write-off?/seeking sugar daddy(ies)! Dave Hoffman General Discussion 4 03-24-2009 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com