Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:23 AM
ChrisMitchell ChrisMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 163
Question Transferring to New System - Cards First or Software First?

Quick question. Transferring my HD3 PCI cards to a "new" system (PPC G5), and upgrading to PT7. Do I install Pro Tools software first, and then the cards, or the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Transferring to New System - Cards First or Software First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMitchell View Post
Quick question. Transferring my HD3 PCI cards to a "new" system (PPC G5), and upgrading to PT7. Do I install Pro Tools software first, and then the cards, or the other way around?
Install and connect the cards and hardware, then install the software.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:55 PM
ChrisMitchell ChrisMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 163
Default Re: Transferring to New System - Cards First or Software First?

Thanks. That's what I thought. Just making sure. I'm doing the transfer this weekend, so want to make sure I have all the steps in place. Don't have time for "let's try it and see what happens."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring licences for MBox 2 Factory software nhirst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-02-2014 03:50 AM
Transferring Software Licenses whittybeats Buy & Sell 0 07-02-2012 04:43 PM
Transferring software GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2009 11:19 AM
transferring software plug ins... zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-28-2008 08:54 AM
Transferring Mbox from Mac to PC. Software? metro williams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-06-2005 10:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com