Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2011, 07:25 PM
cbardDigi cbardDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 50
Default Clipping issue

Hey guys. Having a problem with some patches hoping you can help me with. I have some patches where I am using another piece of rack gear in the effects loop of the 11R to tap into some additional amp models. When I engage the loop, it is clipping the Main outputs. But when I check the Return Level meter, it is hardly peaking past half way up the scale. I then dropped all other effects that might be producing gain and have the same result. Finally dropped everything other than the loop and again same issue.

So now I have a patch with only the effects loop active, am still clipping the main outputs with not even close to clipping the loop return and don't understand where the gain increase is coming from. The Rig output is also at 0. I would very much appreciate if anyone could help me track down this issue. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2011, 08:17 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Clipping issue

How do you have the loop level switch set on the back of the ER?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2011, 08:46 PM
cbardDigi cbardDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 50
Default Re: Clipping issue

I am using the line level setting. I have been able to get the signal in check, but I still don't understand why there is such a big difference in the levels between the Loop return and the main output when there are no effects to introduce gain. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:23 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Clipping issue

What piece/s of rack gear in the effects loop "to tap into some additional amp models" are you using?

Does it still clip in a patch with everything else active but the FX loop off?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2011, 10:20 AM
cbardDigi cbardDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 50
Default Re: Clipping issue

Zedhed - The rack gear I am using for the additional amps is the AxeFx II. To your second question if I use all the internal amps and effects in the 11r I have no issues. It is when I I introduce the effects loop (of course disabling the amp and cab s in 11r) that causes the main outputs to clip. But if I look at the loop return level assuming that is where the issue is, it looks normal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2011, 10:34 AM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Clipping issue

Let's see if I understand this... You have something in the loop. The loop return meters look OK. You're still getting "clipping at the outputs".

What does "clipping at the outputs" mean? You're pinning the outputs according to the main output meters...? Or you're hearing clipping at the outputs and the main output meters are not giving you a clip indication...?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:31 PM
cbardDigi cbardDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 50
Default Re: Clipping issue

That is correct - Loop return meters look OK but clipping at the outputs. This is also in a patch with nothing engaged but the loop. I pulled everything else out to try to trace the problem. Also, by clipping the outputs, I mean the output meters are pinned and I am hearing audible distortion as a result.

What is stumping me is that with nothing engaged but the effects loop, I don't understand why such a big difference between the loop return meter and the main output meter. Thanks for your help guys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2011, 10:37 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Clipping issue

Just out of curiosity, what happens if you replace your loop device with an instrument cord (or two, if you're doing a stereo loop) from FX send to FX return? Do you still get the distortion?

And what happens if you set the loop level switch to stompbox level?

And how are your FX send and return levels set in the ER loop block?

And just to confirm, every block between the loop and the output is disabled?

What happens if you move the loop to just before the output block?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hearing clipping in mix output. Calibration issue? monkeyhouse macOS 1 01-18-2013 10:28 PM
Importing an OMF: peaking/clipping issue... lanstrad Pro Tools 9 1 06-29-2012 03:09 PM
Has the clipping issue on Pro tools 9 and Mbox 3 been resolved? strangedaysuk Windows 3 06-24-2011 08:53 PM
How much clipping is good clipping ? jaunmanuek The Drum Room 9 04-12-2010 04:49 PM
clipping/input level issue - mastering wendyrjames Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-17-2009 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com