Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 09:57 PM
PoPimp3069 PoPimp3069 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 48
Cool Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

When I attempt to record or bounce files I receive an error message that says the computer held off interruptions for too long and to increase the buffer size. I have created a Sandra Report below... if any further information is needed it is available upon request. Thanks...

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< System >
Host Name: B-ROC
User: Broc
Workgroup: MSHOME

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5500 @
1.66GHz
Speed: 1.66GHz
Cores per Processor: 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Type: Mobile, Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache: 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way,
Inclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, Inclusive,
64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

< System >
Platform Compliance: Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0KD882
Bus(es): ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
System BIOS: AT/AT COMPATIBLE DELL - 27d70402
Total Memory: 1.99GB DDR2

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Dell 955XM/945GM/PM/GMS/940GML Express
Processor to DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed: 4x 166MHz (664MHz)
Total Memory: 2GB DDR2
Shared Memory: 8MB
Memory Bus Speed: 4x 166MHz (664MHz)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter: Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family
Adapter: Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family

< Physical Storage Devices >
FUJITSU MHW2080BH 80GB (SATA15:74.53GB (C:)
Seagate FreeAgent Go 320GB (US:298.09GB (G:)
SONY CDRWDVD CRX880A (ATAPI33,:406.58MB (D:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk (C:): 67.83GB (18.00GB, 27% Free Space) (NTFS) @
FUJITSU MHW2080BH 80GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB
Cache)
Audio CD (D:): 0bytes (CDFS) @ SONY CDRWDVD CRX880A (ATAPI33,
24x CD-R, 24x CD-W, 3x DVD-R, 2MB Cache)
External (G:): 298.09GB (15.10GB, 5% Free Space) (NTFS) @
Seagate FreeAgent Go 320GB (USB)

< Peripherals >
Serial/Parallel Port(s): 1 COM / 0 LPT
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) N10/ICH7 Family USB Universal Host
Controller - 27C8
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) N10/ICH7 Family USB Universal Host
Controller - 27C9
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) N10/ICH7 Family USB Universal Host
Controller - 27CA
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) N10/ICH7 Family USB Universal Host
Controller - 27CB
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) N10/ICH7 Family USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller - 27CC
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub: USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub: Digidesign Mbox 2 Firmware Updater
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub: OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/
2 Keyboard
Mouse: Synaptics PS/2 Port Pointing Device
Mouse: Microsoft USB Wireless Mouse (IntelliPoint)
Human Interface: HID Non-User Input Data Filter (KB 911895)
Human Interface: USB Human Interface Device

< Communication Device(s) >
Device: Conexant HDA D110 MDC V.92 Modem

< Printers and Faxes >
Model: Send To OneNote 2007
Model: Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Model: HP Photosmart C7200 series
Model: hp officejet 4200 series
Model: Fax
Model: Auto HP Photosmart C7200 series on BUBBALOVE

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line
Battery No 1: 100%

< Operating System(s) >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional
Media Center 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance: Win32 x86

< Network Services >
Adapter: Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:08 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

You'll need to disable the wi-fi and do a few more system optimizations. What version of PT and what Digi hardware are you using?

Just to confirm, you're recording to a separate audio drive?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,879
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

Is this a laptop? What drive are you recording to? +1 on wifi MUST be disabled for Pro Tools. Which Digi interface?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:37 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

If you are using firewire, Dell controllers are historically problematic with Pro Tools.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:54 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

Quote:
< Communication Device(s) >
Device: Conexant HDA D110 MDC V.92 Modem

< Printers and Faxes >
Model: Send To OneNote 2007
Model: Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Model: HP Photosmart C7200 series
Model: hp officejet 4200 series
Model: Fax
Model: Auto HP Photosmart C7200 series on BUBBALOVE
This stuff is also questionable. Do all these devices have software running in the background? I would at very least disable the modem.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2010, 05:04 PM
PoPimp3069 PoPimp3069 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 48
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

Thanks for the swift reply guys!
My Laptop is a Dell Inspiron E1505.
I'm running a MBox2 with Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 ( This is USB, not FireWire).
I'm recording to an external drive (Seagate USB 320GB) I know I should have a glyph probably...at least that's what most people have said.

Any other info needed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2010, 05:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by PoPimp3069 View Post
I'm recording to an external drive (Seagate USB 320GB) I know I should have a glyph probably...at least that's what most people have said.
You don't need a Glyph, no matter what the salesman tells you, but you do need a firewire drive. USB drives are not supported.

Did you do the system optimizations?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2010, 11:54 PM
PoPimp3069 PoPimp3069 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 48
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

Just want to make sure I understand you correctly. I don't necessarily need a Glyph external hard drive, just as long as the hard drive is FireWire?

I did perform all the optimization steps that were listed on the DigiDesign Website. It seems to be performing better, but I'm sure a FireWire drive would fix everything.

Thanks for the help...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2010, 12:58 AM
PoPimp3069 PoPimp3069 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 48
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

I'm looking a purchasing a FireWire drive. It says it's FireWire400. Is that good enough and compatible with what I need?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-2010, 10:02 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,828
Default Re: Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ???

It needs to have the Oxford chipset in it....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase buffer size Error.. -_- .. changareth macOS 4 02-09-2011 08:50 AM
increase buffer size error = need ext. harddrive? nate diggity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2010 01:00 PM
increase H/W buffer size error dgrim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 07-08-2009 04:50 PM
Increase buffer size error toddw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-19-2008 02:05 PM
Help! "Increase Buffer size" error therigaletto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-17-2008 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com