Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2006, 04:38 PM
Anduril Anduril is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 40
Default Turining on Protools restarts my computer

I just installed Protools 6.7 and the various bundles that came with it on a new computer. Everything installed without errors however when i double-click the Protools icon on my desktop my computer goes black and restarts. This is a new computer and I have been using protools for a while on an older one which didn't do this. Also my Factory bundle came with versions 6.4 and 6.7 so i tried installing 6.4 first thinking it may need to have it before upgrading to 6.7 but it did the same thing. Here are my computer specs, thx for any help.

Windows Xp Professional Service Pack 2
AMD athlon 64 processor
3500+ (2.21ghz) 1gb ram
protools version 6.7 (and 6.4)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:05 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Turining on Protools restarts my computer

Download and install the latest PACE drivers from www.paceap.com
The ones for 6.7 are out of date and have been known to cause the problem you are experiencing.



A better solution for you; purchase the update to 7.x
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer restarts campbullard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 08:37 PM
Protools Restarts Computer DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-22-2006 09:11 AM
Computer Restarts when I start Protools???!?!?!?!? blaccteezy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-20-2006 05:53 PM
PT 6.7 restarts my computer against88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-16-2005 04:14 PM
Protools runs CPU at 100% then restarts computer Stu Windle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-23-2004 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com