Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2010, 05:38 PM
it rhymes with truck it rhymes with truck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Land of Make Believe
Posts: 19
Default Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

Can't figure out how to turn on shift+tab (select to region next boundary) or apple+shift+tab (select to one before).

It's working on one system but not on another -- seems like a session independent preference. Anyone offer any help to answer my dumb question
__________________
_________

2x2.26 Quad Core/16G Ram - 10.6.3 v1.1 - HD5/192- PE6R4i - PT 8.0.4 - SYNC - C24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2010, 06:11 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,600
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

It's always on, but there are two "modes". If Tab To Transient is on (Command-Option-Tab to engage) then pressing Tab or Option tab will go to or select to the next transient event, but if it's off, then it will go to or select to the next Region boundary. Make sense?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2010, 06:25 PM
it rhymes with truck it rhymes with truck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Land of Make Believe
Posts: 19
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

That's where I'm having the problem. I can engage and disengage "tab to transient". I see the icon illuminate blue then not. If I hit Tab and I can tab to regions. But shift+tab doesn't work nor does apple+shift+tab --

of course this was a session built in PT7 that I am now trying to run in 8 -- could be the problem. But like I said this works on another machine that matches this machine almost identically. Same session.

Any other thoughts?
__________________
_________

2x2.26 Quad Core/16G Ram - 10.6.3 v1.1 - HD5/192- PE6R4i - PT 8.0.4 - SYNC - C24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2010, 06:44 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

I'm still completely baffled as to why we can't have both modes active at the same time.

Why on earth would we want " l " and " ' " on the alpha keyboard to behave the same as the Tab key?

Surely it makes more sense to have the Tab key for transient selection, with " l " and " ' " for region selection, giving you both modes without having to click on any icons to switch between the two.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:03 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

Quote:
Can't figure out how to turn on shift+tab (select to region next boundary) or apple+shift+tab (select to one before).
For a start, apple+shift+tab is not the correct KC for select to previous region, as apple-tab is the system shortcut for switching apps and cannot be overridden. It's alt+shift+tab.

Have you checked your system prefs and turned off any other system keyboard shortcuts?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:18 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
without having to click on any icons to switch between the two.
Option+Cmd+Tab toggles between the two, just in case you didn't know there is a key command for this.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:32 AM
Bryan Talbot Bryan Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cloud nine
Posts: 96
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

Did they change this in 8?
It's actually Option-Shift-Tab in 7...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:11 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Talbot View Post
Did they change this in 8?
It's actually Option-Shift-Tab in 7...
alt=option
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2010, 02:20 PM
Bryan Talbot Bryan Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cloud nine
Posts: 96
Default Re: Shift+tab feature how to turn on in 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
alt=option
I know that - point being?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to turn Soft Key on AC into SHIFT key? digidesigner Artist Series 0 03-11-2013 06:50 AM
Anyway to turn off shift lock Brandonx1 Artist Series 9 08-01-2012 01:54 PM
Help me turn this "feature" off davegibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-29-2007 12:01 PM
Help me turn this "feature" off davegibbon MIDI 1 07-29-2007 04:04 AM
New Feature of 6.7??? Can I turn it off? Chris Cavell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-06-2004 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com