Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-17-2023, 07:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,341
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ging View Post
Sorry forgot to attach the files you asked for in the previous post.

So the collect logs produced a zip file (2.1mb). When I try to attach to a post is says invalid file type.
You have to upload to the cloud and then give me a link
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-17-2023, 08:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,341
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Also that Bonjour report shows the Dock has an IP of 192.168.x.x which means its connected to a router...not the way you say it is. Can you please try and only connect through a dumb switch to the Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-18-2023, 01:07 AM
Ging Ging is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Thanks Eddie,

Just to clarify I'm using the following switch:

Tp-Link Model:TL-SG105PE

It's listed as a smart switch. Unfortunately it is the only type that I have access to.

Here is the link to the log files:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1m9E...ew?usp=sharing
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-18-2023, 07:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,341
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ging View Post
Thanks Eddie,

Just to clarify I'm using the following switch:

Tp-Link Model:TL-SG105PE

It's listed as a smart switch. Unfortunately it is the only type that I have access to.

Here is the link to the log files:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1m9E...ew?usp=sharing
Nice switch(but over kill and business features)...but you have something not setup right. If you are getting that IP address, then you have that switch also connected to a router. Also try enabling/disabling IGMP setting in it. Disable QoS setting. Remember to restart everything on the network after making any changes.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-19-2023, 03:49 AM
Ging Ging is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

So the switch is only connected to the Mac mini's ethernet port and the dock.

I'll try changing the settings as you've instructed and report back
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-19-2023, 04:42 AM
Ging Ging is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

I was able to accèss the switches settings.

I've disabled IGMP snooping but I'm not sure how to disable QoS settings.

I've included snap shots of the options it gives me.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg QoS_Settings.jpg (8.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png IMGP.png (18.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-19-2023, 09:04 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,341
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ging View Post
So the switch is only connected to the Mac mini's ethernet port and the dock.

I'll try changing the settings as you've instructed and report back
Somethings not adding up. If you are connected this way then its impossible to get an IP address...which it is doing. The IP's of both the Dock and the Ethernet Port should be something like 169.x.x.x not 192.x.x.x
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-20-2023, 01:25 AM
Ging Ging is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Thanks Eddie,

I think I've figured it out. The discovery app was run when I had it connected directly to the Mac mini (I was trying to test different permutations and forgot to reconnect it to the switch.)

Here's the latest snapshot from Discovery with the dock attached to the switch. Apologies I had the OS in dark mode so this should be easier to read.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2023-05-20 at 09.24.50.png (18.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-20-2023, 09:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,341
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

Put the IGMP setting back to what it was. So now, is the Dock not showing at all in EuControl or showing on the left but not adding? Have you tied restarting all EUCON from the EuControl mini Icon menu?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-21-2023, 10:35 AM
Ging Ging is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Dock not working with wifi on

I've put back the IGMP to what it was.

The dock does show and adds on to My Surfaces but after I've added it the network error pops roughly after 15 seconds.

I have tried Restart EUCON Applications. It doesn't seem to fix the behaviour.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock & S3 (ethernet) / iPad & Internet (WiFi) Connectivity Problems freeBase Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 11-04-2022 01:44 PM
S1/Dock not connecting when there is Wifi enabled mw202 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 02-11-2021 11:45 AM
Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton? OAG Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 02-28-2020 08:14 PM
Dock Stopped Working dalonso66 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 04-25-2019 06:21 PM
Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi HughHM Pro Tools 12 10 12-21-2017 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com