Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2024, 09:22 AM
KenMixesMusic KenMixesMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Hello all!

I'm experiencing a glitch on and off where audio tracks inside folder tracks are not displaying in Avid Control. Whether I spill the folder or simply open it, everything displays correctly on my S1s, but the folder's child tracks are blank on the tablets above. This seems to happen at random, regardless of the "show closed folder members in" setting.

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!

Mac OS 13.6.3
PT 2023.12.1
Eucontrol 2023.11.0.121
Avid Control 2023.11.0.266
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2024, 10:07 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 608
Default Re: Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenMixesMusic View Post
Hello all!

I'm experiencing a glitch on and off where audio tracks inside folder tracks are not displaying in Avid Control. Whether I spill the folder or simply open it, everything displays correctly on my S1s, but the folder's child tracks are blank on the tablets above. This seems to happen at random, regardless of the "show closed folder members in" setting.

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!

Mac OS 13.6.3
PT 2023.12.1
Eucontrol 2023.11.0.121
Avid Control 2023.11.0.266
Let me check on this and try to reproduce then get back to you.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2024, 08:14 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenMixesMusic View Post
Hello all!

I'm experiencing a glitch on and off where audio tracks inside folder tracks are not displaying in Avid Control. Whether I spill the folder or simply open it, everything displays correctly on my S1s, but the folder's child tracks are blank on the tablets above. This seems to happen at random, regardless of the "show closed folder members in" setting.

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!

Mac OS 13.6.3
PT 2023.12.1
Eucontrol 2023.11.0.121
Avid Control 2023.11.0.266
Are you saying that the meter strips on the S1 Tablet above are blank?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2024, 09:17 AM
KenMixesMusic KenMixesMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Yep! Completely dark. No meters, colors, names, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2024, 09:57 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Is this every track on the display or just those in Folders? can you post an image or video?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2024, 01:56 PM
KenMixesMusic KenMixesMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Here's a link to a video of the problem:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jkw...ew?usp=sharing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2024, 07:34 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 608
Default Re: Audio Tracks in Folders Not Displaying in AC

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenMixesMusic View Post
Hello all!

I'm experiencing a glitch on and off where audio tracks inside folder tracks are not displaying in Avid Control. Whether I spill the folder or simply open it, everything displays correctly on my S1s, but the folder's child tracks are blank on the tablets above. This seems to happen at random, regardless of the "show closed folder members in" setting.

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!

Mac OS 13.6.3
PT 2023.12.1
Eucontrol 2023.11.0.121
Avid Control 2023.11.0.266
hi Ken,

In case you're still having issues, I've started a support case for you under case 04771650
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl Not Displaying Pro Tools Tracks Mixmaster Rick Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 02-22-2022 12:26 PM
Aux Tracks displaying as Frames midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 25 11-14-2016 07:01 PM
003 Tracks stop Displaying DNEW32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2011 09:08 PM
displaying tracks in edit view LoudSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-24-2007 06:28 PM
Displaying Pan Value on Stereo tracks? meech Tips & Tricks 0 03-10-2007 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com