Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2002, 01:34 AM
bp78 bp78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nyc
Posts: 56
Default How do you run your mic lines?

How is your studio set up?
Do you run mic lines to patchpoints on your bay--then patch to preamp? OR do you have dedicated runs directly to dedicated preamps?
What's your cabling and connectors of choice?
Do you feed mic cables into mic line panels between your recording room and control room OR do you run full length lines thru wall conduits to avoid the splice?
Do you use multi pair snakes to feed multi jack boxes?
I'm just looking for possible new ideas--Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2002, 05:17 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: How do you run your mic lines?

Multipair snakes of Belden/Neutrix components. 16 pr in the main room, 9 pr in each iso room. Everything routes to patchbays, It's the only way to go,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2002, 10:02 PM
bp78 bp78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nyc
Posts: 56
Default Re: How do you run your mic lines?

I basically have my rooms tied in the same manner;however,I recently placed a Demeter VTMP in a vocal booth and ran a 6' cable to it directly from a U87 and found the signal to be more defined in the mids and a bit fuller at the low end.

I know that shortening the run from mic to preamp should result in better preamp performance.And I notice that some of the high end preamps have remote units.

I'm curious to find out how the pro-audiophile studios wire their rooms for top quality performance and still maintain convenience.---Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2002, 04:17 AM
Ronni Ronni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: B-more
Posts: 64
Default Re: How do you run your mic lines?

Multi pair for me also. Mogami, in all my rooms and all my gear run right to ADC patchbays. Then patch whatever I need when needed.

Little hard to run right to micpre's. When not sure which pre is going to be the one for the job. Unless you have that big of a panel filled with jacks to go to all the pre's. Then maybe you could patch to the ch that goes to a certain pre. That wouldn't be fun.

Go with the patch bay. Makes life easy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2002, 10:22 PM
bp78 bp78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nyc
Posts: 56
Default Re: How do you run your mic lines?

I was trying to find out if anyone has their preamps mounted in their recording rooms. And if they feel that providing the shortest mic to pre run is essential despite being inconvenient.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
marker lines wildplum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 03-26-2023 04:34 PM
Need some help with a few lines of ADR... gsteiner Post - Surround - Video 1 12-18-2007 02:15 PM
grid lines cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2006 11:15 AM
Grid lines Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2006 11:01 AM
can't see grid lines foo-bu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-30-2005 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com