Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2015, 11:09 PM
GuidoHelbling GuidoHelbling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 72
Default Pro Tools 10.3.9 switches keyboard from German to US

Hi

I have switched to a new/old mac pro:
Mac Pro early 2009, 2,66 GHZ Quad, 16GB Ram

My setup:
Pro Tools HD2 TDM, Pro Tools 10.3.9, OS 10.7.5, GERMAN system

Now the problem:
Whenever PT touches a file (open, close session, rename a wav and other actions...) PT switches the keyboard to English US. -> it's impossible to work!

I switched to my old mac pro: Mac Pro Early 2008, same system, simply switching the disc.
On the old mac, it works great.



I have tested everything:
Trash prefs, uninstalling/installing 10.3.9, 10.3.8, no difference.
Also it's not a possible to upgrade to a later os. 10.7.5 is the only one where I can run PT in english. 10.8 works in german only, which makes me sick and 10.9 does not support my TDM hardware anymore.

Any ideas? It is very weired, I move the drive from one computer to another, so it is the completely same system. The difference I notice on the Mac Pro 2009 is the 'keyboard' icon which makes a swiss or us flag, on the Mac Pro 2008 it is the default 'System-Setting Icon' (black and white)

The new/old mac pro 2009 should acctually be for an upgrade for HDX.

Guido
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6 with Dante, MacPro 5.1 12 Core, 32 GB RAM, Mac OS 12.6.3 with OpenCore, Decklink SDI 4k, Dynaudio Air 15 and bm5a mk2 as 7.1.4 Monitoring
https://www.avosound.com/en/
https://www.guidohelbling.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2015, 11:14 PM
GuidoHelbling GuidoHelbling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.9 switches keyboard from German to US

...the solution is as stupid as the problem is:

I don't know how the things are called correct in the engl mac os system but:

Systemeinstellungen (System Settings) / Sprache & Text (Languages) / "Eingabequellen" ??? (No idea how that is called in the engl system, but it is the last field in the menu section)

-On any reason, the Swiss and US Engl Keyboards are selected. Uncheck all of them, only check the top default one 'Tastatur-/Zeichenübersicht'.

Then you get rid of that ghost.

Guido
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6 with Dante, MacPro 5.1 12 Core, 32 GB RAM, Mac OS 12.6.3 with OpenCore, Decklink SDI 4k, Dynaudio Air 15 and bm5a mk2 as 7.1.4 Monitoring
https://www.avosound.com/en/
https://www.guidohelbling.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcuts on German Keyboard... andy_ancore Windows 19 10-13-2014 07:49 AM
Help: Logickeyboard german, Win7 german, PT english -> wrong shortcuts joachim Tips & Tricks 9 09-11-2014 02:09 PM
MC-Pro How To Change from English to German Keyboard Layout? moacito System 5 1 01-30-2013 07:20 AM
Some key commands not working on german keyboard? Holly73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-27-2006 11:59 PM
Shortkeys for german keyboard TWR Tips & Tricks 0 10-17-1999 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com