Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2014, 07:12 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 987
Default XMON Stereo Inputs

I see in the D-command/XMON manual that the stereo 1, stereo 2 and stereo 3 inputs on the XMON are switchable between +4 and -10 but I can't seem to find a way to switch them. Anybody know?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2014, 08:16 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

Dunno about switching, but you can trim them.
Input Level Trim Mode
Each input source can be trimmed independently, to allow for
setting of different reference levels or to compensate for differences
in gain structure. Available trim values range from
–20 dB to +10 dB in 0.5 dB steps.
To trim input levels:
1 Press and hold the Input Source Selector switch for the input
you want to trim, until the switch flashes.
2 Turn the Main Output Level encoder knob to set the trim
value. The monitor section display shows “Trim” and the trim
value in dB.
3 Press the flashing Input Source Selector switch to exit Trim
mode.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2014, 08:23 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 987
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
Dunno about switching, but you can trim them.
Input Level Trim Mode
Each input source can be trimmed independently, to allow for
setting of different reference levels or to compensate for differences
in gain structure. Available trim values range from
–20 dB to +10 dB in 0.5 dB steps.
To trim input levels:
1 Press and hold the Input Source Selector switch for the input
you want to trim, until the switch flashes.
2 Turn the Main Output Level encoder knob to set the trim
value. The monitor section display shows “Trim” and the trim
value in dB.
3 Press the flashing Input Source Selector switch to exit Trim
mode.
Thanks for that. I guess that gives you an extra 10db for the -10 signal, but still leaves you 4db shy. . . . Do you have any idea why the trim seems to revert back when the "sum" button on the inputs is on? You can only adjust the trim of the input if the sum button is OFF, but then when you turn it back on, the level of the trimmed input goes back to where it was before. Typically, I've been leaving all the inputs summed so I can hears system sounds along with protools, etc.. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2014, 05:14 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,353
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

I'd always assumed that it's because the programmable gain stage must be after the switching/summing so you can't sum signals with different gain settings. It's storing the settings then switching the gain when you switch source. Cost benefit basically, otherwise you'd need 6 programmable gain modules (Main/Surround/Stereo1-4).

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2014, 07:30 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 987
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Gates View Post
I'd always assumed that it's because the programmable gain stage must be after the switching/summing so you can't sum signals with different gain settings. It's storing the settings then switching the gain when you switch source. Cost benefit basically, otherwise you'd need 6 programmable gain modules (Main/Surround/Stereo1-4).

Pete
Interesting. And you're saying there's no other way to adjust the input for -10 vs. +4 other than that global trim control? Seems strange b/c the stereo 1-3 inputs are listed as -10/+4 but the main input (for instance) is ONLY listed as +4. So it seems that there should be an individual way to adjust the Stereo 1-3 inputs, but NOT the Main input (which is fixed at +4).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2014, 11:27 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,353
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

Not something I adjust everyday but I think you can adjust any of them including the Main, I'll check on Monday if nobody can check sooner.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2014, 03:21 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,353
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

Just checked, all 6 inputs are adjustable from +10dB to -30dB gain. Then there are output trims too for the monitoring on the surface.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2014, 11:26 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 987
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Gates View Post
Just checked, all 6 inputs are adjustable from +10dB to -30dB gain. Then there are output trims too for the monitoring on the surface.

Pete
Right, OK. I think that's what we've figured out so far, but if you try to adjust that way, you lose your adjustments as soon as you sum the inputs. That's why I wonder if they could possible be intending that trim control to be the way that you set the stereo inputs levels as they're listed as being +4/-10. That fact and the fact that then the only way to get a +4 signal and a -10 signal to come up at the same level would be to trim DOWN all your +4 signals by 4 db as that global trim only gives you an extra 10 db of boost and you really need 14db. So trim down all your +4 inputs by 4 db and then boost any -10 inputs by 10db? Seems crazy. Plus as soon as you sum the inputs your levels will be totally out of whack again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2016, 10:27 PM
Poleando Poleando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1
Default Re: XMON Stereo Inputs

In order to switch between +4 and -10 you should pop the hood of your XMON (remove the upper screws) and you´ll see a lot of jumpers, one for each output. They are labeled on the silk layer of the PCB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many sets of stereo monitors from XMON? WildHoney Avid S4/S6 6 05-31-2014 12:30 PM
How many sets of stereo monitors from XMON? WildHoney ICON & C|24 4 05-31-2014 11:11 AM
Xmon Stereo 4 input? Maskeeper ICON & C|24 3 10-10-2013 04:25 AM
Xmon Stereo outputs bearease ICON & C|24 2 02-24-2010 06:15 PM
XMon ST Inputs legasafe ICON & C|24 0 06-02-2008 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com