Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2014, 10:28 AM
BrandonMillerAudio BrandonMillerAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 3
Default Changing the Plugin Folder

So I recently purchased a new Solid State Hard Drive for my studio computer and did a carbon copy clone of my old system drive, which had my OS, protools, and all my plugins on it. Next, I upgraded the OS on the new SSD and have set it as my boot drive. Everything is working, but I suspect that ProTools is still looking for and using my plugins on their original location on my old drive, which is still connected. Is there any way to determine which drive my plugins are running on and configure ProTools to look for the plugin folder on my new SSD?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2014, 12:00 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Changing the Plugin Folder

Nope as long as you are booting from the new SSD you will be utilizing the plugs on that folder exclusively

There is no way - (AFAIK) to tell PT to look at a specific folder or another - it just does it on it's own.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2014, 04:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Changing the Plugin Folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandonMillerAudio View Post
So I recently purchased a new Solid State Hard Drive for my studio computer and did a carbon copy clone of my old system drive, which had my OS, protools, and all my plugins on it. Next, I upgraded the OS on the new SSD and have set it as my boot drive. Everything is working, but I suspect that ProTools is still looking for and using my plugins on their original location on my old drive, which is still connected. Is there any way to determine which drive my plugins are running on and configure ProTools to look for the plugin folder on my new SSD?
Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Nope as long as you are booting from the new SSD you will be utilizing the plugs on that folder exclusively

There is no way - (AFAIK) to tell PT to look at a specific folder or another - it just does it on it's own.
What he said.

I do have questions though - why didn't you just put the new version of OSX on the SSD instead of bringing the clone over? You never want to just install a new version of an os over the old one - can cause all kinds of issues. Next did you install from fresh PT and all plugins? Please tell us you did that and didn't drag them over from the clone. This can also cause issues, especially with the ones you seem to be having.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After changing parent folder name Protools won't relink files lafilmsound Post - Surround - Video 1 03-27-2014 03:47 AM
VST PLUGIN Folder AngelEarth Virtual Instruments 9 06-09-2006 07:42 AM
Plugin folder in PT6 patou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-09-2005 11:20 PM
Plugin Folder Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-14-2004 09:24 AM
plugin folder? guitaramundo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-16-2003 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com