Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2013, 06:01 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Where are the GRID lines?

Due to my aging eyes I thought it best to go to a 37", flat screen monitor with Pro Tools. Everything looks great except the grid lines, when visible at all, are very faint. This makes it very difficult for me when trying to line up drum beats etc. to be right on the mark. Is this a result of the large screen? This brings me to a couple more DUMB, or should I say uneducated questions. 1). Is the grid only viewable in grid mode? 2). How does one set the location/spacing of the grid lines? In other words, in 4/4 time, should there not be a grid line for each Quarter note, or eighth note, sixteenth note, etc. (Please pardon my musically ignorant and probably hard to understand question). I have not had any luck at all using Beat detective, quantize, etc, to make this easy! Thanks for any help and please, be gentle. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2013, 06:37 AM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

I have found that I don't see the grid lines clearly unless I change to BARS/BEAT instead of MIN/SEC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2013, 07:21 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Where are the GRID lines?

Not to where I can get to PT. But change the main counter to bars|beats. Sub counter can be whatever you'd like. Then I think just to the right of the main counter is where you choose the subdivision you'd like to use. 1/4 note 1/16 note, ect.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2013, 09:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Wetzel View Post
Due to my aging eyes I thought it best to go to a 37", flat screen monitor with Pro Tools. Everything looks great except the grid lines, when visible at all, are very faint. This makes it very difficult for me when trying to line up drum beats etc. to be right on the mark. Is this a result of the large screen? This brings me to a couple more DUMB, or should I say uneducated questions. 1). Is the grid only viewable in grid mode? 2). How does one set the location/spacing of the grid lines? In other words, in 4/4 time, should there not be a grid line for each Quarter note, or eighth note, sixteenth note, etc. (Please pardon my musically ignorant and probably hard to understand question). I have not had any luck at all using Beat detective, quantize, etc, to make this easy! Thanks for any help and please, be gentle. Thanks
Time signature (like 4/4, 3/4, etc.) has nothing to do with grid spacing. In page 541 of the PT Reference Guide you find that you can enable Grid Mode by pressing the F4 key on your keyboard. To display grid lines select Grid in the toolbar in the Edit window or click the Name of the currently selected Timebase ruler.

To configure see page 542 of the Reference Guide. There's too much to re-type here and you'll just have to RTFM. And before you say you don't have a PT Reference Guide you do - it was installed on your system when you installed PT and is also accessible via the menu bar in PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2013, 11:18 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

When he mentioned "spacing", he probably meant resolution. As mentioned, is a control in or near the bars/beats counter that sets how the grid display is divided up, all the way down to 32nd notes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2013, 06:03 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

Replying to all and thanks for the helpful responses. First, I only use BARS/Beats. Second, I wasn't about to say that I don't have Pro Tools reference manuals. I bought them in hopes that they would enhance my learning period. Normally I prefer written instructions since I have a memory recall problem but the manuals only tend to confuse me in that they seem to constantly refer the reader to other pages and most times the other page is in the other book! A flimsy excuse I know but Like I said, I'm old and time is important to me! In my opinion the manuals were not written with the beginner in mind but for experienced PT's users. Anyway, I will certainly try the kindly offered tips in hopes they will solve my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2013, 02:09 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Wetzel View Post
Replying to all and thanks for the helpful responses. First, I only use BARS/Beats. Second, I wasn't about to say that I don't have Pro Tools reference manuals. I bought them in hopes that they would enhance my learning period. Normally I prefer written instructions since I have a memory recall problem but the manuals only tend to confuse me in that they seem to constantly refer the reader to other pages and most times the other page is in the other book! A flimsy excuse I know but Like I said, I'm old and time is important to me! In my opinion the manuals were not written with the beginner in mind but for experienced PT's users. Anyway, I will certainly try the kindly offered tips in hopes they will solve my problem.
First off the 'manual' I'm talking about is the free Reference Guide that comes with every installation of Pro Tools - not some third party book. There are some good third party books out there. I don't know what you're talking about with two manuals - care to enlighten me? Not trying to be a smartass I just need to know what you're talking about. I gave a reference to documentation that every PT user has without purchasing something else. It's all written there - you just have to want to use it.

Second - bars/beats has NOTHING to do with the grid and gridlines and how granular the grid is. What does is what I cited.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2013, 06:02 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

musicman691. I wasn't aware that the reference manuals came packaged with Pro Tools until after I purchased them. (Amazon Books, $50.00 Plus or Minus). They are not third party but official Pro Tools reference manuals. I know you were not trying to be a SA and I appreciate your taking the time to try and educate me. I guess to some it seems that I am always asking for help before I try on my own to solve the problem. Not so! As I have said before, Mental impairment due to a stroke isn't easy to live with. I'm not asking for sympathy. Only understanding.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2013, 06:43 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,368
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

Hey Terry, I suggest spending some time fussing with the brightness and contrast settings on the TV. I am running a 32" LED TV as my main screen and it seems to help if I lower the brightness and push the contrast up some. Hope you find a good setting(I had a 39" LED screen, but at the lowest brightness, my eyes were burned out after 30 minutes).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2013, 05:37 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Where are the GRID lines?

Hey, Thanks Albee. I thought the large screen was a good idea at the time but now I'm starting to doubt my decision. If the brightness and contrast adjustments don't solve my problem I may go back to a regular monitor. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid lines gone in 9.0.2 foster.fog macOS 46 05-28-2011 11:48 AM
Grid Lines Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-24-2008 11:52 AM
Grid lines gone SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2007 02:54 PM
grid lines cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2006 11:15 AM
Grid lines Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2006 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com