Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2013, 07:56 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Thumbs down Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Anyone have a issue where importing session data from other sessions adds automation points to every track parameter (volume, mute, pan, send volume, pan etc) when the tracks being imported dont have these automation points? I'm importing without clips and media. Really annoying. Happening on windows.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2013, 08:05 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 968
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Just don't import automation data.

Or am I missing something?


kasper
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2013, 08:17 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Anyone have a issue where importing session data from other sessions adds automation points to every track parameter (volume, mute, pan, send volume, pan etc) when the tracks being imported dont have these automation points? I'm importing without clips and media. Really annoying. Happening on windows.
this is a known bug. dont know where its at on the priority list but i have seen avid address this. have it as well here on windows. not sure if its affecting macs. do as kasper said as well, but it will still leave some breakpoints.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2013, 08:40 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasper View Post
Just don't import automation data.

Or am I missing something?


kasper
Yeah that's what I been doing. But I like to keep my mix settings from previous sessions as a starting point when working with the same artist. Since they have automation included with the mix settings you can't import just the mix settings without the automation. Wouldn't be a problem if there was a feature to allow you to just erase all session automation in one go instead of each setting one by one.


Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
this is a known bug. dont know where its at on the priority list but i have seen avid address this. have it as well here on windows. not sure if its affecting macs. do as kasper said as well, but it will still leave some breakpoints.
Sweet to know. Thanks bro!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2013, 09:17 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 618
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

I know 10.3.2 was adding points from just making edits or something along those lines. 10.3.3 fixed that. I would at least have 10.3.3
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2013, 09:34 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Oh ok. Gonna try 10.3.3. Still on 10.3.2. With the last several updates I've been having issues with every one. The last real completely stable release for me was 10.1.2. Even had issues with 10.3.2 at first. Had to completely uninstall and reinstall Pro tools just to get it to work. Never had these update issues until 10.1.3. Thanks guys.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2013, 10:12 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Quote:
Wouldn't be a problem if there was a feature to allow you to just erase all session automation in one go instead of each setting one by one.
Edit (menu) > Clear special > All automation
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2013, 11:06 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Was just gonna suggest that. It is, however, not totally foolproof. You still need to check all forms of automation as some of them seem to mysteriously not get cleared.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2013, 11:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Was just gonna suggest that. It is, however, not totally foolproof. You still need to check all forms of automation as some of them seem to mysteriously not get cleared.
The trick I learned from Kenny Gioia never fails me:
  • all tracks selected
  • hit Return to set cursor at session start
  • hit "/" (forward slash) twice, type 99999 for selection end and hit Return (PT will automatically enter max value)
  • clear all automation
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2013, 11:19 AM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 515
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

This bug frustrates me every day.......the stupid thing is that it creates automation points that were not eve in the session you are importing from. I really wish they would separate volume and automation in the import settings. It's very rare that I want to import automation but i do want the static levels.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
automation deletion when importing session data- help please kerris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2008 10:28 AM
importing session data= automation deletion kerris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-17-2008 01:45 PM
IMPORTING AUTOMATION DATA INTO A SESSION mr.cloud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-07-2007 08:46 PM
Importing session data deletes automation derek12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-26-2005 05:47 PM
Importing Session Data adds to the group. PT 6.9 Jake Jackson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-29-2005 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com