Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2001, 05:13 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,117
Default Turning LPs into CDs

I need to record some LPs and turn them into CDs. When I plug a turntable into ProTools through my Neve pres or Avalons, I'm obviously getting an impedence mismatch.
Does anyone out there know the best
and/or easiest way to record LP records into ProTools? Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Monterey 12.6.8
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2023.6
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2001, 08:06 PM
ppine ppine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chandler AZ, USA
Posts: 664
Default Re: Turning LPs into CDs

You need to use an RIAA pre-amp, which is built into just about any receiver you can find. Then use the tape monitor or tape line outputs into your pre's, and you should do fine. This should be a line level signal input to your pre's.

If you have alot of albums to do, consider picking up a modern day turntable that actually has digital outs! unreal.. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2001, 08:30 PM
billrog billrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 95
Default Re: Turning LPs into CDs

If you have the Waves plug ins you may also be able to get away with using the Waves Q10 plug in, RIAA curve preset.

Bill.
__________________
billrog
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2001, 01:57 PM
ppine ppine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chandler AZ, USA
Posts: 664
Default Re: Turning LPs into CDs

You still will not have the proper gain (line level) entering into Pro Tools using the Waves preset. You have to achieve this first.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2001, 09:23 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: Turning LPs into CDs

Thanks..........
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Monterey 12.6.8
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2023.6
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Not Turning On cegan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-05-2011 06:57 PM
Problems turning on. smfelton ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 07-26-2009 04:14 AM
Turning on 003 before or after PC boot? Silence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-11-2009 06:46 AM
Phantom turning off Kroger ICON & C|24 2 03-17-2006 12:19 PM
my 002 keeps turning off, can someone help? onecrackedmind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2004 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com