Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2008, 04:27 PM
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Default Record Remains Enabled After Recording Ends

Hi, all. As always, I preface this by saying sorry if this has been discussed, but as always, I need to say that I searched for about an hour for the answer (maybe if the search spit back results based on relevance rather than just keywords, it would be easier, but anyway, I tried). So please don't spank me. Thanks.

Here's my problem: a book which fell on my keyboard. The keyboard's fine, but a lot of the system defaults got killed. One was the "Shift-/" which unlinked the timeline and edit selection, along with a few others that I've been able to peg down. But there's one which changed the defaults for recording.

I use F12 to record (after activating the track of course). What stopped happening since the book drop is PT disarming the "rec" button in the transport window automatically when I hit the spacebar to stop recording. I now have to manually click on the REC button in the transport window (or the one embedded next to the time code at the top) to disable or it starts recording again every time I hit spacebar.

How do I go back to the original configuration? Thanks a bunch!

Howard
__________________
PT 9.0.6
Digi002
iMac 2.7 GHz Intel i5 / 16gb RAM
OS X 10.8.5
Too many hard drives to count
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2008, 05:26 PM
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Default Re: Record Remains Enabled After Recording Ends

Yay! I unchecked "Transport Record Lock" in Preferences, Operation. I'll leave this here for future generations to learn from my clumsiness.
__________________
PT 9.0.6
Digi002
iMac 2.7 GHz Intel i5 / 16gb RAM
OS X 10.8.5
Too many hard drives to count
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2023, 12:02 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York State, US
Posts: 350
Default Re: Record Remains Enabled After Recording Ends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonvox View Post
Yay! I unchecked "Transport Record Lock" in Preferences, Operation. I'll leave this here for future generations to learn from my clumsiness.
Thank you for finding the problem, and for leaving this here for me to find. It answers my question!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-03-2012 11:39 AM
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie macOS 3 03-03-2012 09:11 AM
MIDI record enabled and found but wont record BCRich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2010 12:51 PM
Profire 2626 Recording into pro tools with no output on record enabled track finkbmx Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-15-2009 09:02 PM
Digital Recording and Debt . . . It Never Ends rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-26-2004 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com