Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2008, 03:24 AM
fishburg fishburg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default DAE Error - 1127

Hi,

After re-location of my ProTools Set, PC and I/Os, DAE Error 1127 was encountered. i've tried to get any information about it on the digidesign archives but there was no answer for that. Anyone have had this error and got solution?

ProTools HD Accel 3 v7.2
windows XP
HP xw8000 workstation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2008, 12:44 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

We do not have a record for DAE Error 1127. Are you sure that is the correct number?
Is there any additional text in the error message besides the number?
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:52 PM
napa106 napa106 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I also just got it on a Mac Intel Quad Core, with a PE6R4 Chassis, PCI-X HD3 (Core + 2 accel). Mac OS 10.4.10, PT 7.3.1cs4.

Please help.

Erin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2008, 08:16 AM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I just got it too on a Windows XP service pack 2 - HD 3 system with 7.4cs3 loaded. Any clue as to what this is?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2008, 02:08 PM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Help! I was just on hold for an hour with tech support and the phone rang several times & then brought me back to the main menu. I need to record this weekend. How do I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:59 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Have you tried to re-boot the computer after PT crashes upon boot-up? If not, try that and try again. I believe this is a similar problem to the DAE/4 error that has popped up on the PCIx cards. Digitest should be run, that can tell you if there are any major issues.
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2008, 10:10 AM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Thanks for your help Brad. I tried that but it appears that the DAE Error - 1127 was possibly coming from a loose TDM flex cable. I went into the computer & pushed the cable in on the core card & now it passes the Digitest. I followed the procedure for removing Digidesign databases from all drives & preferences as well. Now I'm getting an access violation in the middle of Pro Tools bootup. It stopped during a Massey plug-in the first time and during a Soundtoys plug-in the next time. Should I start removing plug-ins untill it will bootup now?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2010, 06:56 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,461
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Just bumping this, because I ran into this same problem today.

DAE -1127, during the launch of PTHD.

Not sure on the specifics of the PC's internals, but here's what I know:

1. HD1 PCI, windows XP, PTHD8
2. Interface is an apogee rosetta 800 with an X-HD card.
When the error happens, the rosetta switches from 48k to external sync and basically locks up so that you can't change the sample rate.
3. What seems to fix the problem is wiggling the digilink cable or rebooting the whole system, or a combination of the two, though I don't know if this is actually doing anything or not.

This is a really frustrating problem, and wasted a lot of time for me today. Anyone else care to share any fixes or specifics if you've experienced the problem?
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2010, 03:59 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 392
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I don't have any answers, just glad to know that I'm not alone....

I run a dual boot machine XP Sp2 and Win7 x64, and I get both of these errors ( -4 and -1127 ) randomly... I never know when I turn on my rig if its going to work or not.

Usually a shutdown and restart will fix it. If it fails twice I boot into the other operating system and this fixes it.

I have HD2 Accel PCI-X cards.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2010, 08:48 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,461
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Well good to know I'm not alone too.

For me I could do as many as 5 restarts and still have the problem. And if I remember right there was at least one time where I just tried launching pro tools again without rebooting and it let me in. I'm not sure if any of the stuff I'm doing is actually affecting the problem or if it's just random.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae Error -1127 WTF is it??? djkrayz Post - Surround - Video 2 03-24-2010 11:07 AM
DAE -1127 error JJC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 04:37 PM
DAE error -1127 Help!? scbrown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-16-2007 10:56 AM
Error in line 1127 Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-03-2006 04:05 AM
DAE Error -1127...what the heck is it? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2006 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com