Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:16 PM
dusty6459 dusty6459 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default new user with software cd issue - could use help

Greetings all
I am a new owner of a ProTools 6.4 LE Mbox - I followed instructions for my HP Pavilion w/ XP setup. Attached the mbox and put the cd in. According to my rom drive there are only 3 files: 002 set up, freebomb and Mbox setup. there is nothing called Protools installer folder. I did install the other three, went and looked on my c drive and i have a digidesign file but only an adobe acrobat read me file in there. there is no protools or protools shortcuts on my desktop. Can someone advise what i might have missed. The cd itself says "pro tools| LE Factory
would appreciate any help - thanks and good evening
Kelly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:22 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: new user with software cd issue - could use help

Did you run the "setup" ?
That is your installer, and it will be unpacked and do it's thing...
good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:39 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: new user with software cd issue - could use he

dusty, you're using the wrong CD.

Looks like you bought the "Factory Bundle" of the mBox, which comes with extra plugins for a discounted price. The actual Pro Tools software should be on a disk labelled Pro Tools LE and then the next line would read "version" and have either 6.1, 6.4, or hopefully 6.7

If it does not have a CD with the "version" label, I would contact the place where you bought it as soon as you can.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New user issue Maddern macOS 8 02-08-2011 12:16 PM
Weird pro tools issue...or user issue stereojunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2010 07:03 PM
new user question about software pfog2001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-09-2009 08:28 PM
the new digi design software and my user name LegoBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2002 07:38 PM
animation software for Digi001 user dave23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-14-2001 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com