Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2024, 04:33 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 511
Default How to lock complete control surface setup to Pro Tools at all times?

I'm a bit confused by the 'Lock to Application' functionality in the EuControl Settings.
I would expect that I could manage to keep my complete control surface setup locked to Pro Tools at all times, but I can't get this right.

I have an S1, Dock and 2 tablets with the Control app.
I can lock the Transport fine, and Monitor and Control Room fine, but whenever I switch to a different application, the S1 and both Control apps lose connectivity to Pro Tools.

Am I missing something here? Why can't everything stay locked to Pro Tools at all times?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2024, 06:14 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,777
Default Re: How to lock complete control surface setup to Pro Tools at all times?

Lock Entire Surface doesn't work?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2024, 06:55 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 511
Default Re: How to lock complete control surface setup to Pro Tools at all times?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Lock Entire Surface doesn't work?
I only have 2 checkboxes in EuControl Settings > Applications:
[] Transport
[] Monitor and Control Room

I don't see an option to lock the complete surface.
And checking both of them doesn't lock the complete surface.

I vaguely remember this used to work in the past, maybe before they split it up into these two options.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2024, 07:14 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,358
Default Re: How to lock complete control surface setup to Pro Tools at all times?

Do you have Pro Tools added to the Application white list in Eucon?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2024, 07:27 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 511
Default Re: How to lock complete control surface setup to Pro Tools at all times?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Do you have Pro Tools added to the Application white list in Eucon?
This is the solution! Thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S1 and Avid Control No Longer Lock To Pro Tools audiogamble Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 11-05-2023 12:09 PM
FS. Avid Pro Tools | HDX + HD OMNI COMPLETE SETUP Mark Frith Buy & Sell 0 08-19-2019 08:15 AM
Lock surface to application? alaiho Artist Series 1 12-04-2015 11:46 PM
Has anybody ever encountered a complete lock up? dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-28-2007 10:30 PM
What control surface for Pro tools LE, which do you like best? Christian General Discussion 4 04-05-2002 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com