Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:30 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default playback stops all the time

Hi, I'm running PT LE 5.3.2 on Win XP (AMD XP 2300+) with a digi 002. Sometimes I can work perfectly fine for hours but most times when starting to play a song the window: "The operation system held interrupts for too long. If this occurs often, try to increase the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Panel (-6089)" appears all the time.
Well, my buffer is on max already and applied all windows setting which are recommended by digidesign. Are there any additional settings I have to make???

Cheers

Jorg
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:37 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: playback stops all the time

Do you have a lot of plugins inserted?
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:40 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: playback stops all the time

that's the funny thing. sometimes it works perfect with tons of plugins but it happened again just now with no plugins at all.

Cheers Jorg
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:49 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: playback stops all the time

I sometimes find this happens when I try to do things to quickly..Like push the buttons on my Hui to fast, other than that it only happens when I'm overloaded with plugins and automation..That's all the info I have on this problem
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:53 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: playback stops all the time

Maybe I should install Win XP with service pack 1.

thanks a lot anyway.

Cheers

Jorg
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2004, 10:02 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: playback stops all the time

You must have SP1 for it to function properly..You can download it from Microsoft update page
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2004, 10:06 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: playback stops all the time

Alright, i'm gonna do that now, hopefully it helps.

Cheers

Jorg
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2004, 10:14 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: playback stops all the time

It will make a world of difference..
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2004, 10:22 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: playback stops all the time

And by the way..Welcome to the DUC..I see your from the birthplace of "Four Lads Who Shook The World"...May you have a similiar success
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:06 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: playback stops all the time

Thanks for the welcome.

Actually I'm german. I'm just studying in Liverpool.

__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hint!: Set a long post-roll time to avoid annoying playback stops! EricWillhelm Tips & Tricks 4 07-01-2013 06:11 PM
PTLE8 Playback stops at end of time selection? Blank Frank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-25-2009 09:55 PM
Pro Tools always stops playback ( for a short time Flohre Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-13-2007 06:18 AM
6.7 stops playback after 20 sec... Kling3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-25-2005 08:31 AM
How do you keep selection after playback stops? who Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-07-2001 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com