Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2002, 11:53 PM
lionel wong lionel wong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26
Default PT HD 5.3.1 - track view toggle bug - i think.

hi all.

am running 5.3.1 HD, when command focus is on, i press the "-" (minus) key for the track view toggle. to see between waveform and volume.

it dosen work. only option "-" works. this will make all the tracks go into volume mode, but will not bring it back to wave form mode.

does anyone have the same problem? or am i using the wrong hot key for the wrong function?

appriciate any comments.

thanks.
Lionel.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2002, 12:53 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT HD 5.3.1 - track view toggle bug - i think.

Are you in command mode? That's the a..z button below the modes.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2002, 04:48 AM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: PT HD 5.3.1 - track view toggle bug - i think.

this works fine for me. same as before. 5.3.1.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2002, 06:02 AM
WayneG WayneG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 74
Default Re: PT HD 5.3.1 - track view toggle bug - i think.

Works fine for me as well!

Regards,
Wayne Gardner
Producer / Engineer
Sydney Australia

Internet: http://www.gtamusic.com
__________________
Cheers,
Wayne Gardner
Engineer | Mixer | Producer | Mastering
Sydney Australia
Internet: www.gtamusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2002, 06:35 PM
lionel wong lionel wong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26
Default Re: PT HD 5.3.1 - track view toggle bug - i think.

ok thanks guys!

i'll go double check my setup. maybe i'll have to trash my pref again, and see what happens.

LW.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track view toggle sauna-l Tips & Tricks 4 03-12-2012 09:02 AM
Toggle track view Trazan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-13-2010 12:46 PM
alt+track view toggle>TDM 6.41 peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-12-2009 10:44 AM
Toggle Track View on all tracks KC not working tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2009 09:13 AM
track view toggle in Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-29-2003 05:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com