Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2009, 11:34 AM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Toggle track view

Using the (-) key on the qwerty to toggle between two predefined track views in the edit window....I get notes and velocity on midi tracks. I have no use of the velocity view, I want regions....damnit. So every time I want to toggle between waveform and volume on the audio tracks, I have to manually reset those midi tracks back to region view

It even says in the shortcut list that midi tracks should toggle between notes and regions. So...? Is it possible for me to chose which views to toggle through?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2009, 11:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Toggle track view

Which numeric version of Pro Tools my friend?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2009, 12:16 PM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Re: Toggle track view

Numero 8.0cs2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2009, 01:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,057
Default Re: Toggle track view

Expand the track view by clicking the small arrow at the bottom left of the color bar(edit window). You can show several lanes of info at the same time.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2009, 01:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Toggle track view

Do you have Zoom Toggle turned on?

I bet you do. Try turning it off and see what happens. (press the e key while in command focus )
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2009, 01:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Toggle track view

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Expand the track view by clicking the small arrow at the bottom left of the color bar(edit window). You can show several lanes of info at the same time.
Regions and notes can only be shown in the main track view, not the automation lanes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2009, 03:21 AM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Re: Toggle track view

So, which two views does others with PT8 get on midi tracks?

Surely this must be a bug, or there must be a way to chose which two views to toggle between?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2009, 07:18 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Toggle track view

When I have Zoom Toggle turned off, and I press the "-" hotkey, I toggle between regions and notes, as expected and as per the manual.

If I have Zoom Toggle turned on, and I press the "-" hotkey, I toggle between notes and velocity.

I am almost positive this is a bug.

WORKAROUND: turn off zoom toggle
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2009, 07:55 AM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Re: Toggle track view

Ah, sorry, spkguitar...I didn't see your previous post. Indeed, the zoom toggle must have been on. Didn't think of that as I had the whole project showing in the window.

Velocity when zoom toggle is on is probably intended from Digidesign. I can live with that
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2009, 04:27 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Toggle track view

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trazan View Post
Velocity when zoom toggle is on is probably intended from Digidesign.
Incorrect, Zoom Toggle Track View is determined by what Track View setting you choose in the Editing Preferences.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track view toggle sauna-l Tips & Tricks 4 03-12-2012 09:02 AM
alt+track view toggle>TDM 6.41 peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-12-2009 10:44 AM
Toggle Track View on all tracks KC not working tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2009 09:13 AM
track view toggle in Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-29-2003 05:46 AM
PT HD 5.3.1 - track view toggle bug - i think. lionel wong Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-22-2002 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com