Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2017, 06:34 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 179
Default PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

H all,

Im having lots of difficulty navigating audio recording since moving from MAC to PC.

I am running windows 10, with an RME UC.

I have plugged synths into inputs 1 & 2 in the UC. The levels looks fine on TotalMix for Mics 1 & 2 and Mainout.

However - There is no sound coming through. And when I open Pro Tools, inputs 1 & 2 are the only UC inputs not detected.

Am I missing something regarding windows configuration?

Btw, I can never hear iTunes / youtube playback at the same time as pro tools. This was never a problem with my Mac. Is there a way around this with Windows setups?

Is this why Apple is endorsed so much more than microsoft for creative work?

Another issue I have, is that in Playback Engine, the only buffer size available is 128 when I have Asio Fireface USB selected.

Why does windows have such problems with setting up? Apple was a breeze.

Thankyou!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2017, 08:52 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,875
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

Apple is breeze because there are a very small number of hardware combinations(motherboard/chipset/cpu). With PC's there are literally hundreds of combinations and probably 2/3rds will not work well, if at all. One thing that most Windows users do is set Windows(under Sound>Properties) to NOT use the interface as its default playback device. That avoids any hardware conflicts. While SOME hardware drivers are "multi-client", many are not, which can make Windows "take control" and not allow you to change buffer or sample rate in Pro Tools. Start there and see if it solves your issue. If it DOES, then you can think about other ways to hear Windows sounds. My method is to route the motherboard's optical SPDIF to an input on a Presonus Central Station. I just hit a button to switch between Pro Tools audio and Windows audio(actually, the CS allows me to go between 3 sets of speakers, plus an iPod cable and a completely separate workstation I sometimes use for mastering, and for opening older projects with PT10, or even LE7.4 on a Mac G4(handy for converting older sessions done in SD II format)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2017, 10:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

The RME UC, IIRC, Has TotalMix - check the routing in that first, then the routing in PT.

RME's drivers are rock solid and may allow you to play Windows sounds/audio through the UC.

Have a look at the Help Us Help You link above the forum and this Thread. Posting a Sandra Report will help as well and get you more help. As albee said, PCs are not the monolithic computer Macs are, way too much variation for the Diva (Avid backwards) Pro Tools is, so care must be taken.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2017, 11:02 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 195
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
H all,

Im having lots of difficulty navigating audio recording since moving from MAC to PC.

I am running windows 10, with an RME UC.

I have plugged synths into inputs 1 & 2 in the UC. The levels looks fine on TotalMix for Mics 1 & 2 and Mainout.

However - There is no sound coming through. And when I open Pro Tools, inputs 1 & 2 are the only UC inputs not detected.

Am I missing something regarding windows configuration?
So are you saying your first available inputs are 3&4 ?
If so go into the io settings and hit "Default on all tabs" to reset everything to the RME's default io.

Of course as albee1952 said dont select the Windows OS audio record and playback settings to use the RME or PT and the OS will fight for exclusivity.
We have a video guide you might want to go through titled installing and trouble shooting 3rd party audio interfaces on Windows with Pro Tools here that may help explain.
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/videos/t...m-maintenence/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Btw, I can never hear iTunes / youtube playback at the same time as pro tools. This was never a problem with my Mac. Is there a way around this with Windows setups?

Is this why Apple is endorsed so much more than microsoft for creative work?

Another issue I have, is that in Playback Engine, the only buffer size available is 128 when I have Asio Fireface USB selected.

Why does windows have such problems with setting up? Apple was a breeze.

Thankyou!
You need to set your buffer size in the RME setup before launching Pro Tools, Pro Tools will only see that buffer that has previously been set for non Avid interfaces.

Apple being endorsed for creative work is a matter of opinion which only seems to exist in the Pro Tools and Graphic design worlds and in my humble opinion is a hangover from the mid 1990's.
As with any system new to you, you need to learn how it functions and stop thinking with a frame of mind of how it operates on a Mac there are reasons why these things are different and for every for and against in each system as many arguments could be made, so I'd say take some time to learn the differences and in no time it'll be second nature to you, you've make the right first move by coming and asking for help.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate
Windows 10 Pro

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group

Last edited by Neil H; 02-01-2017 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2017, 03:43 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 179
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

Thank you Neil. Great advice


Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil H View Post
So are you saying your first available inputs are 3&4 ?
If so go into the io settings and hit "Default on all tabs" to reset everything to the RME's default io.

Of course as albee1952 said dont select the Windows OS audio record and playback settings to use the RME or PT and the OS will fight for exclusivity.
We have a video guide you might want to go through titled installing and trouble shooting 3rd party audio interfaces on Windows with Pro Tools here that may help explain.
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/videos/t...m-maintenence/


You need to set your buffer size in the RME setup before launching Pro Tools, Pro Tools will only see that buffer that has previously been set for non Avid interfaces.

Apple being endorsed for creative work is a matter of opinion which only seems to exist in the Pro Tools and Graphic design worlds and in my humble opinion is a hangover from the mid 1990's.
As with any system new to you, you need to learn how it functions and stop thinking with a frame of mind of how it operates on a Mac there are reasons why these things are different and for every for and against in each system as many arguments could be made, so I'd say take some time to learn the differences and in no time it'll be second nature to you, you've make the right fist move by coming and asking for help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2017, 03:45 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 179
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
The RME UC, IIRC, Has TotalMix - check the routing in that first, then the routing in PT.

RME's drivers are rock solid and may allow you to play Windows sounds/audio through the UC.

Have a look at the Help Us Help You link above the forum and this Thread. Posting a Sandra Report will help as well and get you more help. As albee said, PCs are not the monolithic computer Macs are, way too much variation for the Diva (Avid backwards) Pro Tools is, so care must be taken.
Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2017, 03:46 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 179
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Apple is breeze because there are a very small number of hardware combinations(motherboard/chipset/cpu). With PC's there are literally hundreds of combinations and probably 2/3rds will not work well, if at all. One thing that most Windows users do is set Windows(under Sound>Properties) to NOT use the interface as its default playback device. That avoids any hardware conflicts. While SOME hardware drivers are "multi-client", many are not, which can make Windows "take control" and not allow you to change buffer or sample rate in Pro Tools. Start there and see if it solves your issue. If it DOES, then you can think about other ways to hear Windows sounds. My method is to route the motherboard's optical SPDIF to an input on a Presonus Central Station. I just hit a button to switch between Pro Tools audio and Windows audio(actually, the CS allows me to go between 3 sets of speakers, plus an iPod cable and a completely separate workstation I sometimes use for mastering, and for opening older projects with PT10, or even LE7.4 on a Mac G4(handy for converting older sessions done in SD II format)
Thanks Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2017, 06:14 PM
TruestPain TruestPain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Providence, RI (UNITED STATES)
Posts: 203
Default Re: PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10)

was this ever resolved. I'm curious as I am looking into acquiring an RME Babyface module
__________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/truestpain
http://www.reverbnation.com/truestpain
http://www.soundclick.com/truestpain4eva
http://www.facebook.com/truestpain

Mac Mini OSX Mountain Lion 10.8, 2.6 ghz, 8gbRAM, i7 Quad Core, Pro Tools 10.3.5, MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed. Wave D macOS 2 12-20-2012 01:06 PM
Recognizing all inputs on Digi 002 JesseBroadcast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-09-2012 04:09 PM
protools not recognizing all 8 inputs on my digirack 003+ hanagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2010 10:21 AM
PT Only Recognizing Inputs 1-2! Please help Alexrkstr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-06-2009 09:35 AM
Windows not recognizing usb 2.0, only usb 1..... Stoneroses63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-08-2006 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com