Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2012, 07:42 PM
Wave D Wave D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed.

Hey guys,

I wanted to record 24 inputs for a quick demo this weekend w/ my Profire 2626 so I borrowed two of my friends Motu 8pre's to run into my Profire 2626 via ADAT ports A and B to get myself there.

My connections are as followed

Profire ADAT A out ---> MOTU(1) ADAT 1-8 in(clock synced to external no issues)
MOTU(1) ADAT 1-8 out ---> Profire ADAT A in

Profire ADAT B out ---> MOTU(2) ADAT 1-8 in(clock synced to external no issues)
MOTU(2) ADAT 1-8 out ---> Profire ADAT B in

All of the units are synced and I can see any input lighting up and I can monitor any one of them in on the Profire 2626 dsp mixer

In pro tools the default inputs were 16 so I created 8 more to give me 24 and I had the set up as this.

Analog 1-8
Optical 9-24

The issue is that I'm seeing no signal in pro tools from the optical inputs 17-24, which would be the 2nd Motu 8pre in the chain.

Now I can see levels on the Motu and I can even monitor and hear the signal on the internal dsp mixer..but nothing comes into pro tools.

Any help or suggestions is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2012, 12:59 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed.

Hi,

Just a few things to check, but I'm not sure how the profile works in relation to the hardware setup, but check...

Setup/hardware...
make sure the various inputs 1-8 / 9-16 / 17-24 are all assigned to the desired analogue or adat inputs.

Check if anything here needs to be selected as digital adat for the 17 - 24 inputs to work.

Setup/ I/O all inputs have been created and assigned to the right inputs on the hardware.

The boxes are ticked for the inputs to be active.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2012, 01:06 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed.

Pro Tools is a PIA for this and it's a real gotcha.

Go in to the i/o window and under the input and output tabs press 'Default'.

VOILA!

If you regularly change interfaces then you need to almost do this as a matter of course, saving some custom i/o setups is always a good thing too!
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profire 2626 Inputs obiwan177 Tips & Tricks 7 08-03-2010 10:03 PM
Only 4 inputs for profire 2626? barters81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-01-2010 05:07 PM
Profire 2626 analog INputs 3-8 Don't show up norton Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-06-2009 10:38 PM
M-powered not recognizing my Profire 2626 mburton21 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 06-16-2009 10:39 PM
advice needed: PPC G5 with 2x Profire 2626?? martthie_08 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 12-05-2008 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com