Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:39 PM
tommytime555 tommytime555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Question Pre-Amp - Digital or Analog?

Howdy!

I've heard many people say that digital is "the way to go" in most cases.... I just purchased a Focusrite ISA-One with the option to spend another $300 to upgrade to a digital converter.... At this point I'm torn as to what the difference actually is and would it be worth the investment?

The ISA-One will primarily be used for Vocals & Acoustic guitar....

Any insight appreciated.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 05:14 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Pre-Amp - Digital or Analog?

What are you planing on connecting it to. Not everything has inputs for aes/ebu, adat, or "digital" input. Probibly a first place to start. If your interface (ie. mbox, lexicon omega, maudio fast track) has the connection you will prob want to play with it a bit and read its manual to see if its pre amps can be bypassed and you can run a clean line signal threw it.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2012, 05:26 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 796
Default Re: Pre-Amp - Digital or Analog?

It depends what A/D converters you have.

For example, if you have an Orpheus Prism then I would go in analogue in to that an let the Orpheus do the A/D conversion.

If you're using an inferior A/D convertor then perhaps the Focusrite one will be better.....
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2012, 12:37 AM
Analog Kid Analog Kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Pre-Amp - Digital or Analog?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzyJ View Post
It depends what A/D converters you have.

For example, if you have an Orpheus Prism then I would go in analogue in to that an let the Orpheus do the A/D conversion.

If you're using an inferior A/D convertor then perhaps the Focusrite one will be better.....
+1

The Kid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together? c-arts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-01-2009 11:02 AM
192 digital/analog ? popsnd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2005 01:51 PM
EQ - digital vs analog davidp158 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-23-2001 09:43 AM
analog to digital to analog major_thom Tips & Tricks 5 09-19-2001 04:02 AM
Analog or Digital Jason from MaggieJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-27-2001 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com