Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2011, 02:45 PM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Exclamation Transfuser problem in PT 9.0.2

After transfering sessions from my laptop to the desktop Computer ... there are no samples in transfuser ...

now ... I'm not new to this ... this thing have happened a lot of times in previous versions ... and with find and relinking all the problems have gone ...

but with 9.0.2 ... no way to relink files ...Have tested from Mac to Mac , Mac to PC, PC to Mac , 9 To 9HD , 9 HD to 9 in all combinations ...

beside that ...AVID ... don't u think is time to get this transfuser work as it shoud once and for all ?????
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:21 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Transfuser problem in PT 9.0.2

Do you mean your own samples that you edited and loaded into Transfuser or factory content?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2011, 04:06 AM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Re: Transfuser problem in PT 9.0.2

yeah this happen only with samples own samples that were dragged from transfuser browser ...

there is a way to avoid that ... simply by dragging samples from transfuser browser into empty tracks in PT and from there back in to transfuser ...

ij this way all samples are copyed to audio folder and transfuser have the path to there ( but all transfuser tracks are Uknown ... no names of the samples )
but this i figured out only recently ...

I need to open my old sessions ... and there is no way ... relinking not working ...
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2011, 04:00 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Transfuser problem in PT 9.0.2

You can't re-link samples missing from Transfuser (but Avid/AIR need to add this feature...He-llo!). I've run into this same issue more than once and it still confuses me.

You first of all should be saving not only your Transfuser patches but also your individual Transfuser tracks. I had a few issues where my Transfuser setus got somehow corrupted and wouldn't open(Bad bad bad). When you save a track you get a dialog asking how you want to save: with samples or without. I've saved samples with tracks but they get saved to my sample drive with the factory content and not in the setup itself...essentially the samples are not in the session this way. So I'm still wondering if it's better to just save the track and that's it....but it still begs the question of where is the sample....still in the session I guess.

You have to name the sample before you drag it in and once you do it should retain some of the name in the display. I got stuck in the same situation and had to use this name to track the sample down and re-drag it into Transfuser. I name everything in my sessions for this reason. See if you can backtrack in this way.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2011, 03:44 AM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Re: Transfuser problem in PT 9.0.2

hi

yeah i know about saving each track in transfuser :) and all the procedure ... but with 3 transfusers and 8 tracks in each is very time consuming ...

beside that ... the relinking worked fine for me in PT8 ... done it 100 times ...
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfuser problem Digi Superstar Virtual Instruments 2 02-27-2012 06:16 PM
Problem with Transfuser in PT 10 HDN Tony Roger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 12-08-2011 06:43 AM
Transfuser Problem... Grid Love Virtual Instruments 0 10-03-2009 06:13 AM
Problem syncopating Transfuser with PT Kinh Virtual Instruments 2 06-08-2009 07:45 PM
transfuser problem jsbrown Virtual Instruments 1 12-15-2008 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com