Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2009, 05:44 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default beat detective problems ".....sample position for tick based tracks"

Okay, so i have a 9 song project im working on and got a nominal good mix for drums that I like. So I saved the session and then imported those tracks to the other sessions. I brought them in without clicking anything no data or tempo map info. I did this so it would import plugin settings. I then moved the drum data to the imported tracks.

Everything works great sounds great, etc.

But I noticed some pops from drum editing that i need to get out. So I run beat detective on them and I get this error message "Do you want to preserve the tick position or sample position for tick based tracks."

None of the tracks are tick based. I have read that this has something to do with a bug with importing tracks. Fine, I'm over it. But how the hell do I fix it now? None of my sessions work with beat detective any more.

Blargggghhghghghg.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:56 AM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: beat detective problems ".....sample position for tick based tracks"

update: fixed


i accidentally disabled "link edit to timeline" and apparently this completely confuses BD
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MIDI as "hints" for beat detective HatTrax macOS 0 04-19-2013 02:27 PM
Beat Detective and the dreaded "fade" dialog box the barn studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-2008 02:53 PM
Switching from sample to tick based tracks question... myeviltwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-28-2008 05:23 PM
TICK / SAMPLE BASED TRACKS & PROCCESSOR USAGE. priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-27-2007 12:23 PM
Sample vs. Tick based tracks NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-12-2005 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com