Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:14 PM
Groove Agent Groove Agent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

Hello all,

I'm a digi reseller, and I can't get this fellow's Powermac G5 to work the the C|24 he bought from us. What happens is the faders fight you as you try to move them. If you move them slowly, in small amounts, the fader will move in PTLE. If you move the faders in PTLE, it works perfectly - the C24 updates as it should.

If you flip the faders so that you can use the knobs to control the volume, it transmits perfectly, and the faders in PTLE move fine with the knob movements.

I have tried the C24 with my new Macbook Pro, and it works perfectly. However, he has a G4 Powerbook 1.5 Ghz that doesn't work either. We brought the C24 to work and hooked it up to our Intel Powermac and it worked fine.

We've tried different crossover cables, as well as using an ethernet hub with non-crossover cables - same problem.

He has a Powermac G5 7.2, 1.8Ghz running OSX Tiger 10.4.7 and Pro Tools LE 7.4 on a Digi002.

Has anyone else been able to get the C24 to work with this configuration? If anyone has any suggestions, I would love to hear them. He has purchased this C24 and has not been able to use it since he got it 6 months ago.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:11 PM
Groove Agent Groove Agent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

Wow, I've completely stumped everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2009, 02:40 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

If you're a reseller, call up the Digi reseller tech support line. There's no point posting something like this on here, especially when the customer's in free support, and you're a reseller!

It sounds like you have fighting faders. TS should be able to sort that out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2009, 09:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

Have you checked the network settings on his computers to see if anything there might be setup incorrectly? It should be set to use DHCP - maybe he's got some other protocol configured?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2009, 10:58 AM
Groove Agent Groove Agent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by pezking View Post
If you're a reseller, call up the Digi reseller tech support line. There's no point posting something like this on here, especially when the customer's in free support, and you're a reseller!

It sounds like you have fighting faders. TS should be able to sort that out.

There is a point posting here because I'm trying to find out if anyone else with the same Mac has been able to get the C24 to work properly. The customer thinks his G5 Power Mac isn't compatible - not to mention, his G4 Powerbook doesn't work either.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2009, 10:59 AM
Groove Agent Groove Agent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you checked the network settings on his computers to see if anything there might be setup incorrectly? It should be set to use DHCP - maybe he's got some other protocol configured?
Yes, that's one of the first things I checked.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2009, 12:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: C|24 Can't Properly Communicate with PowerMac G5

Does the computer and C|24 show proper IP addresses?

And, just to be sure, this is the C|24 and not the Control|24, correct?

Have you tried a reset of the C|24?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002R isn't starting up properly...won't communicate w/mac 832 M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-21-2007 09:25 PM
cant communicate with pre audiomania Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2007 09:26 PM
002 Cannot Communicate BIg Mick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-24-2004 04:32 PM
Question for Digi Tech Support and others: PCI bus too busy to communicate properly.. antnyzman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2002 11:17 AM
PT can't communicate with Hui? oknarb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com