Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2009, 10:22 AM
LoudChris LoudChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 14
Default Replacing Fuse on Contorl 24

I walked into the studio today and my Control 24 won't turn on!

It's been great for about 4 years, not a glitch, 'cept month one when we replaced a LED.

I can't seem to find the fuse on the power supply. The power plugs are glued to the board, so I'd prefer not to remove them to yank the power supply out.

Any advise?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2009, 12:09 PM
LoudChris LoudChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 14
Default Re: Replacing Fuse on Contorl 24

I think I found it. I was looking for glass style fuse that you would see on a computer power supply, or guitar amp. This is a black cap style one, now I just have to figure out how to check and/or remove it!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2009, 12:34 PM
LoudChris LoudChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 14
Default Re: Replacing Fuse on Contorl 24

Did a little bit of searching on the net, and it seems that what I am thinking is the fuse, is not, though I did find some writing on the power supply board that indicates the type of fuse that should be used.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2009, 04:16 PM
LoudChris LoudChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 14
Default Re: Replacing Fuse on Contorl 24

Turns out it's not a user serviceable part. Apparently the models with serial numbers ending in H don't have a replaceable fuse. Very strange, but Digi did right and is sending me a new power supply for free!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:32 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Replacing Fuse on Contorl 24

Digi rocks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!

They have been great for me as well.

Now if I can just get em to send me a D-Command
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing the kit goga The Drum Room 3 01-23-2011 07:35 AM
Does my PSU need replacing? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 1 01-08-2007 09:29 PM
Replacing LE with TDM Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2005 08:55 AM
replacing my 001 w/M-Box? Paul_Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2002 05:20 PM
ATTO/FUSE HELL!!!??? Freezes, low track count: 5.1/Dual 500/Atto/Magma/Fuse maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-24-2001 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com