Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2008, 09:30 AM
sureno sureno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 342
Default How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

i bought the 003 factory at version 7, how do i upgrade to 8? i installed pro tools 8 and the Mooger Fooger didn't authorize but this seems to by an issue digi is aware of, i downloaded the factory bundle, version 8 and the fairchild stuff didn't authorize???
do i need to buy an upgrade or some thing?
__________________
3.2 dual quad 4gb mac pro 10.5.6, logic 8.02/ PT8 003 factory through RM2's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:28 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

I had to poke around the Digi site when logged into My Digi. I found the installers for the various Factory Bundles and installed the v8 one. It's there, just not easy to find, and I don't have the URL for you...sorry.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

Did you synchronize your iLok on the iLok website, so that the auths could be updated?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:55 AM
JacentyS JacentyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 31
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

Same issue here. Sent a ticket to customer support.

I have purchased 003 Factory after PT8 release but it shipped with 7.4 and authorizations for old plugins.
Synced my iLok and the new licenses are still missing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:12 AM
sureno sureno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 342
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Did you synchronize your iLok on the iLok website, so that the auths could be updated?
yes and there where no new licenses, i too have written a ticket to support?
__________________
3.2 dual quad 4gb mac pro 10.5.6, logic 8.02/ PT8 003 factory through RM2's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:18 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Did you synchronize your iLok on the iLok website, so that the auths could be updated?
sorry to say, but this is not-so-good-response.

What is the purpose of synchronizing iLok keys without having new assets ready for download on iLok site?

Maybe I should have asked you this in the other thread discussing the problem about Producer Factory Pro...
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:57 AM
sureno sureno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 342
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

any development people? has any 1 got the v8 FB working?
__________________
3.2 dual quad 4gb mac pro 10.5.6, logic 8.02/ PT8 003 factory through RM2's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:24 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

Before Digi put missing assets to our Ilok accounts, we can't do anything. And since Digi avoids to clarify our situation, there's nothing we can do but whining here and there.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:29 AM
sureno sureno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 342
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

are we isolated issues or has every1 with the factory bundle upgrade not been able to authorize?
__________________
3.2 dual quad 4gb mac pro 10.5.6, logic 8.02/ PT8 003 factory through RM2's
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:34 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: How do i upgrade Factory Bundle to V.8???

Quote:
Originally Posted by sureno View Post
are we isolated issues or has every1 with the factory bundle upgrade not been able to authorize?
AFAIK, only those users who previously had these licenses were able to authorize! Because I previously had Moogerfuger Bundle, I'm able to use it with v.8.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$30 Factory Bundle Upgrade? ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-24-2009 12:45 PM
Factory Bundle upgrade Eugene shuford4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-25-2004 05:22 AM
Upgrade to Factory Bundle? xx1messxx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-21-2004 12:55 PM
PTLE Factory bundle upgrade? brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2004 12:25 PM
Hey Digi, is there a Factory Bundle upgrade to 6.0? Son of David 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com