Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:33 AM
tung tang tung tang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 8
Default Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

Hi All! Please Help!

Clients is coming in 3 hours!! Please Help!!

After i've upgraded from 888/24 Mix plus G4 system to the PCI-e HD Accel 3 G5 Dual 2Ghz system, i CANNOT open some of the sessions which was created in PT6.4 2 weeks ago!!

When i open one of the session, i got this message "Could not complete your request because basic_string: out_of_range while translating Audio Region List".

While another session shows the following message "Time type mismatch occurred in "Time_Typed.cpp" line 290", and after i click on "OK", it shows, "Could not complete your request because Assertion in "Protools.cpp", line 1516.

I've search the DUC and only found one similiar post but the solution isn't work for me which is copy the entire session into another harddrive.

Also search the k.base here but still don't know what's going on.

I've try creating a new session and "import session data" from the session which i can't open, and i got the same responds.

I've also try to reboot, unpluged all the firewire drives, trash the DAE preferences folder, got the latest PT version PTHD7.1 cs8 but none of these help....

So worry about the other session may got the same problem which i did not discovered yet.

And i can't switch back to the old system because the 888/24 and the Cards have been shipped back to digi for the hardware exchange.



Can anyone help? Please help on this Digidesign.

All the best,

tung.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:41 AM
KMK KMK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 115
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

You just coming to do a recording based on your previous output? Can you first import your bounced output file first, do the recording and then work with the RAW previous data again later?

Sorry for not knowing your situtaion.

Good Luck.
__________________
kmkonline.com
M-Audio Firewire 410 ; Transit ; Pro Tools M-Powered 7.1 ; YAMAHA 01v96 ; Digi002 Rack ; Tranzport ; Music Production Toolkit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:00 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

Have you tried Digitranslator to export from the old sessions?


cheers
geo
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:17 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 763
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

Create a new session with the right bit and sample rate. Then import session data of the song that won't open from the file menu.
__________________
Mac M1 16 GB
OS 12.3
PT 2021.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:28 AM
tung tang tung tang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 8
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

Hi KMK,

Thanks man, but the session i am working on is a quit complicated TV Commerical session, there are no audio files starting from the same point and with lots of fx tracks besides the music multitrack with different takes. I think i won't be able to spot them all into a new session.

I've also try the "session files backup" files but none of them work, only a few work but they are not up to date, which are before the director came in here to fine tune.

Thanks anyway man!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:31 AM
tung tang tung tang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 8
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

Hi Georgia,

Oh I've never use the Digitranslator. And will give a a try, thanks a lot. BTW, do i need to buy it??

T
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2006, 07:03 AM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Sess

Quote:
Hi KMK,

Thanks man, but the session i am working on is a quit complicated TV Commerical session, there are no audio files starting from the same point and with lots of fx tracks besides the music multitrack with different takes. I think i won't be able to spot them all into a new session.

I've also try the "session files backup" files but none of them work, only a few work but they are not up to date, which are before the director came in here to fine tune.

Thanks anyway man!
If you "import session data" all your files will appear at the spot locations where they were in the "bad" session.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2006, 08:27 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Sess

Quote:

If you "import session data" all your files will appear at the spot locations where they were in the "bad" session.
what he said.

but i gotta ask...you say you just got HD

why in the name of common sense are you not calling digi's "crack" tech support

cuz it was sunday?

do you use auto save? if not...why not?

if you did start launching those sessions from your backup sessions folder
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:17 AM
tombrewer tombrewer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: CA and IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

When you tried importing the tracks... did you try importing just a single track? such as a guide track to see if even that one track would come in? Sometimes automation can be corrupted on individual tracks, or a corrupt fade can be causing the problem... and if you were able to import most of the tracks into your session, you would be better off than starting at scratch. Try importing each track one at a time... and try importing it with only the main playlist, having it ignore the other settings that you can easily recreate.

My other thought is to try to stuff and send the sessions out to someone else and see if they can open them for you and then have them resave it - even in a 5.0 or 4.3 format, so that you can at least get going. If the session is not working for someone else, then find someone who has the exact same setup that you used to have - with the same versions... if that doesn't work, then you would have to consider the sessions to be corrupt and possibly unrecoverable.

I am curious if you can open/create any new sessions on your new setup... have you reformatted the drives to work with OSX recently, or are these still the drives that were formatted OS9 only. Try formatting a new firewire drive (In OSX) and copying the session to that drive and see if it opens up on that drive.

Good luck.

Tom
__________________
Thomas C. Brewer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:34 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,320
Default Re: Clients coming!! Please Help!! Can\'t open Session!

After you trash everything, create a new session, and verify its sample based, not tick based. Tha should right your prefs.
Close the session, without quitting Protools, then from the open Protools app, open your problem session.

Unless, you made your previous tick based, then do the opposite.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
song will not open, could not complete the open session commandbecause...while transl SNAPPER Pro Tools 9 6 02-11-2017 11:32 AM
Tracks bin open every time I open a session albee1952 Windows 5 10-04-2011 08:15 PM
Hum-Like Noise Coming From Monitors When Pro Tools is Open Joker_In_The_Pack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-01-2011 04:24 PM
DATABASE KEEP COMING BACK WHEN I OPEN PROTOOL *DELETED* buckshot1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2008 08:00 AM
Re: Clients coming!Can't open Sess [Re:tung tang] tung tang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2006 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com