Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2005, 05:25 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default HTDM Ripp off

I feel very cheated paying a premium for HTDM plug-ins from Waves. Only to find them buggy now they are SOL in Protools 7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:51 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: HTDM Ripp off

Does this mean Waves IR1 won't work in 7? I enjoy using IR1 but it is, as I understand it, HTDM only in its currect incarnation.

OTOH, HTDM has been riddled with fleas from the start, so perhaps this will create incentive for Waves to rewrite the HTDM plugs.

John Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2005, 06:44 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: HTDM Ripp off

Thr RTAS versions work fine... as do all the TDM versions.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2005, 10:02 AM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: HTDM Ripp off

my understanding HTDM is gone because RTAS now fully supports all the features of HTDM and more.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2005, 10:38 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: HTDM Ripp off

Quote:
my understanding HTDM is gone because RTAS now fully supports all the features of HTDM and more.
Yes that's right but I guess he's wondering since he paid a premium for a HTDM plug-in that is still under WUP !!! Does he get some kind of refund. WUP states that for 1 year you get all updates, support etc, if the product now becomes useless and discontinued what happens ?

Quote:
WUP is an acronym for Waves Update Plan. It is a platform that allows you to guarantee your Waves software is maintained and kept up-to-date, covering version updates to your software and a higher level of technical support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:55 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: HTDM Ripp off

and what will happen in 2 years if i pulll up an old PT6 or 5 session that has a ton of waves plugz for a remix tweak...is my client gonna be happy with me?

i told him we were 'vitually virual"

got virtue WAVES.

VIRTUE....hey that sound like a nice name for a new plug!
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2005, 09:06 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: HTDM Ripp off

Quote:

Yes that's right but I guess he's wondering since he paid a premium for a HTDM plug-in that is still under WUP !!! Does he get some kind of refund. WUP states that for 1 year you get all updates, support etc, if the product now becomes useless and discontinued what happens ?


Are the HTDM plugs now worthless?

If I own Waves IR-1 HTDM, would RTAS be better?

I wouldn't mind a refund.

Although it's not really Waves's fault. They still did the extra work required.

Sucks for me. Could've saved a bunch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIX and HTDM and 6.4.1 proxy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-16-2004 02:48 PM
HTDM? where? how? hiltonius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-30-2004 02:35 PM
What's up with HTDM in PT6? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-08-2003 11:37 AM
HTDM Anel Paz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-28-2002 08:17 AM
HTDM dalv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-12-2002 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com