Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-31-2005, 01:27 PM
GoneIndie GoneIndie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

Just an update....this is a MAJOR bug.

Hi and Lo Q settings as well as the Hi and Lo shelf gains are not saving UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

We just swapped out macs....upgrading to a dual 125 and all the same bugs are there!

Now every single swappable/reinstallable thing has been swapped and reinstalled save the actual cards but just to make sure we ran on one card at a time and still had all the same issues.

EQ3 is a wonderfully intuitive, versatile and smooth sounding plugin. If they only finished writing it before release it might just be useable.....sadly, and much to the detriment of our 3rd record and my sanity, they have not.

Don't mean to sound angry, but I have lost a TON of work due to this bug.....beware beware beware.

Still not happy,
brendan

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2005, 01:41 PM
GoneIndie GoneIndie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

OH MY GOD!

It just froze and I lost it again.


Digi,

Please help me...... I am currently unable to use the product I purchased from you and I am loosing my mind as well as my livelyhood.

brendan
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:01 PM
vieris vieris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West LA
Posts: 195
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

i've been using it as a RTAS on my m-powered setup without any issues... anyone try using it as an RTAS on a HD rig? i'll test it out when my work slows down. i have access to all flavors of protools setups..
__________________
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:15 PM
2fly 2fly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 296
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

Hey

GoneIndie and Vieris we ought to put our systems down. See if that's anything to do with it.

I've had the same problems as GoneIndie on both my systems

HD3
PT 6.7 cs8
OSX 10.3.8
G4 Dual 800
1256 RAM

and

PT 6.7LE
OSX 10.3.8
G4 iMac 800
512 RAM
__________________
Alan
http://www.2flystudios.com
G5 2.5ppc, 4gb ram, OSX 10.5.8, PT8.0.1cs4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:43 PM
vieris vieris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West LA
Posts: 195
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

ok well i just made a test session (no audio) on a HD setup and it seems fine.. it saves all my eq settings..

http://www.rhythminmind.net/temp/EQTest.pts

see what it does for you..

So far it works with my setups

Mac OS 10.3.X
Protools 6.9
HD
TDM EQ3

Windows XP
Protools 6.8
m-powered
RTAS EQ3
__________________
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

Thanks for the reports on this - we've discovered that, in certain situations, EQIII will not recall it's settings. Specifically with a Q +/- 2.0 and Gain +/- 12db and Hi and Low bands set to notch (peak). Under these circumstances, the parameters will revert to 2.0 and 12.0 respectively after saving and reopening the session.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:27 PM
GoneIndie GoneIndie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

DP 1.25 G4 MAC
2 GIG RAM
OS 10.4.1
Pro Tools 6.9.2

Bug is consistant, even reliable, at all sample rates.

Digi has told us that it is indeed a bug as they are currently trouble shooting it.

Here is thier e-mail (I'm pretty certain his reference to "EQII" is a typo that should read "EQIII"):

Here is the info I have on the parameters for the bug to appear in
EQII. Keep in mind that this may not be a complete list and it is
strongly recommended that you avoid using EQIII in any critical
situations until this problem can be addresssed.

-HF and LF bands set to PEAK mode (shelf settings reported to also
problematic in some conditions)
-If you set the Gain beyond +/-12.0 and Q beyond 2.0, when you recall
the session, the settings will revert back to the 2.0 & +/-12.0 values.
ALSO
-Plug In Settings saved with these values are not recalled properly
either. The gain and Q revert back to the 2.0 & +/-12.0 values as
well.
-option-dragging plug-in with any of the above settings will cause the
plug-in Q settings to revert back to 2.0.

----So there you have it's a real bug.

I'm still holding out hope that the bug exists in EQ3's inability to interprest and/or restore settiings based on SOUNDLY saved data in the session file.......If this is the case then despite the delay and stress I'll be able to get back to where I was.

Fingers crossed.....

brendan
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-01-2005, 09:15 AM
GoneIndie GoneIndie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

Possible temporary solution:

We are currently utilizing the EQ3 automation to try and side step this disaster.

I am checking with digi to determine the limits of the EQ3 automation in regard to processing useage.

We are going to set HI, LO, Notch and Shelf settings to automate into thier desired Q's and Gains at a point in the time line long before the song starts.....Fingers crossed.

Does anyone know the limit for automating EQ3 @192 across several tracks?

Thanks and be careful with EQ3,

brendan
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-01-2005, 11:39 AM
GoneIndie GoneIndie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

It's working!

Saved and reopened EQ3 HI and LO shelf gains and HI and LO Notch Q's WILL save and return if automated.

We set very simple automations early in the timeline for every setting we had lost in the past and they were intact upon reopening......It's tedious but it seems to be a work around.

Thanks everyone,

brendan
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-02-2005, 07:04 AM
SFXPost SFXPost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Orefield, PA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Warning EQ3 Settings Not Saving @192

Just to help Digi narrow down this problem, I can't seem to make the bug show itself. I've tried duplicating what was posted here and for the life of me, I can't seem to break it Anyway, I thought I'd post my system specs in the hopes that it may help with figuring this out.

G5 Dual 2Ghz
1Gb RAM
OSX Panther 10.3.8
PT 6.7 cs8
__________________
www.creativesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
settings not saving Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-10-2010 10:04 AM
Saving mix settings Fitzy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-29-2008 02:21 PM
saving settings davea Virtual Instruments 3 05-23-2007 08:15 PM
saving mix settings stewie Tips & Tricks 1 10-31-2006 11:07 AM
Saving CPU settings in PT 6 Dalecoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-13-2003 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com