Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:32 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,084
Default Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet

Since there is NO HD Native Forum I guess I'll just have try every applicable Forum

#1 is anybody successfully using RT HD Native 9 specifacallywith an Apogee Rosetta via X cards?

#2 has anyone gotten any type of an answer from either Avid or Apogee on the Rosetta X card HD Native compatibility ?????????
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Ventura 13.2 .1


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 10:38 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 867
Default Re: Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet

They work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:41 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
They work for me.
Ok thats good to hear. I did a chat inquiry at apogee and this is the e-mail I just received .
so perhaps DSP is not an issue ?? and your case was not one of the "sometimes."


Your LiveChat discussion was escalated up to me for assistance as Support has been receiving calls concerning X-HD equipped Apogee interfaces and ProTools Native Card.

I understand that you were asking and had compatibility concerns with the Rosetta series using an X-HD Card with ProTools HD Native 9.

Yes, there are compatibility issues. This is primarily due to the fact that the X-HD Cards are not designed with DSP and beyond that ProTools HD Native 9 will sometimes not see the X-HD Card.

At this time, there are no definitive plans for Apogee to update the X-HD firmware though our Engineering team is currently looking into it.

So it
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Ventura 13.2 .1


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is any body running PTHD Native 9 w/ Rosetta? K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 04-06-2012 02:43 PM
Avid hd native With x-hd Rosetta 200 , pt10 yes or not? ngmusique Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2012 03:49 PM
Help!!! PTHD Native not working with my Rosetta 800 Jimmyboy7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 11-05-2011 10:57 AM
Does HD Native (9 work with Rosetta Yet ????? K Roche macOS 2 02-09-2011 04:36 PM
Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ??? K Roche Pro Tools 9 3 12-15-2010 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com