Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2021, 07:46 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,579
Default For Those With Multiple Monitors...

Would this help:

https://www.displayfusion.com/

Sorry, I have no personal knowledge as I use one large computer monitor.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2021, 08:51 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,630
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

Or get a mac.
Sorry, I just needed to say, I've been using multiple monitors for many years on macs, and it's been good, but since Catalina, the way MacOS handles displays is fantastic! I just wish Avid would follow up.
Sorry to interrupt.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2021, 09:39 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

This is tempting! I’m using an Nvidia M2000 card with 4 outputs, and don’t have nearly as many options as I’d like. Worth a try, I suspect. Thanks for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2021, 10:33 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,922
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

I'm pretty happy with 3. Mix, edit, & plugs/misc.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2021, 03:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,573
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

Interesting utility. Personally, I've had very little issues here with both 2 and 3 screens
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2021, 07:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

I’d like to be able to clone my #2 monitor (edit window) to my #3 monitor (in the vocal booth) but still have independent resolution control over the cloned monitor, instead of having that pair default to the lowest resolution of the two. But I’m probably dreaming, eh?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2021, 07:44 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,630
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
I’d like to be able to clone my #2 monitor (edit window) to my #3 monitor (in the vocal booth) but still have independent resolution control over the cloned monitor, instead of having that pair default to the lowest resolution of the two. But I’m probably dreaming, eh?
Shouldn't be too difficult with todays screen sharing technology and cheap tablets? Over wifi. Even on windows?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2021, 07:59 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: For Those With Multiple Monitors...

Nvidia tech support said if you “clone” a monitor with one of their cards, that’s just the way it is. Hoping someone had a workaround.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Monitors Peter Baird Pro Tools 2018 5 12-18-2018 07:49 PM
multiple monitors? derFunkenstein Windows 4 03-19-2012 06:04 PM
Using Multiple Monitors in PT8 jmrenna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-27-2009 11:29 AM
Multiple Monitors Len Grantham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-04-2002 03:11 PM
Any one using multiple monitors? STUDIO-DE-ARIEL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-14-2001 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com