Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2002, 05:49 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Just wondering.......

Is there a way to preview stuff with plug ins out of different outputs and not just 1 & 2 but say 1 & 3 or something else. I know it didn't used to let you do this but now???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2002, 06:04 PM
lagasus lagasus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 375
Default Re: Just wondering.......

Go to Setups>I/O Setups>Output>Audition. There you can choose 1+2, 3+4, 5+6, or 7+8 of your first interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2002, 08:07 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: Just wondering.......

Thanks Lagasus. Is there a way to mix up the outputs such as 1 & 3?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2002, 08:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Just wondering.......

Hi
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by lance@soundfirm.com.au:
Is there a way to mix up the outputs such as 1 & 3? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Sure, just go to I/O setup and set your outputs 1-3(out 1 Left Out 3 would be Right, 2-4 ect..You can then either rename it 1-3 or just leave it as A 1-2 but that will be routed to outputs 1-3.(Set the audition path pop-up to A 1-2 and they will be routed to the assigned I/O routing for that label.

Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2002, 03:03 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: Just wondering.......

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I was wondering? R.Banxz215 MIDI 5 08-27-2008 11:46 AM
Just Wondering... Icemaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2004 07:17 PM
Just Wondering. SculliD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-11-2004 05:45 AM
Wondering P4 Soul drivers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-09-2004 07:50 AM
Just Wondering??? Opal Music General Discussion 2 09-07-2002 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com