Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2010, 01:25 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Nuendo to PT

Hi Guys,
Long time no see.

I'm working on a project that was brought in from another studio that was recorded on Nuendo. At first they created me an OMF file without consolidating media so basically it was just a pretty icon. Now they have consolidated the media and I explained to them the 2 GB rule. So they made and OMF of each track separately. The weight for OMF seems right but when I open it it's only part of the track and none of the converted OMF's are in sync with one another.

If any of you have experience with this it would sure come in handy.

Yes, I'm using DigiTranslator and they are on Nuendo 4.

Thanks!
Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2010, 07:48 AM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 197
Default Re: Nuendo to PT

Hi Mitch,

what about using Pro-Convert Mac. With this program you can convert the Nuendo Project to a Pro Tools Session.

http://www.solidstatelogic.com/post/Pro-Convert_mac/


regards

Jochen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2010, 02:11 PM
Pythagor Pythagor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 230
Default Re: Nuendo to PT

In case 'not in sync' tracks in different omfs maybe they had different in/out cursor settings
Converting fron nuendo to PT via omf works once in 3 times. If it possible ask them to consolidate tracks all from one point and import to pro tools WAV files
another option (that worked for us) is to import project to Cubase and export OMF from there. but you should still play with options in cubase
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2010, 02:47 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Nuendo to PT

Thanks for your answers guys...
ProConvert would be another $400 so...but it may be a last resort.

The other studio with Nuendo is playing the blame game and saying it should work and something is wrong with my system.

I know from previous experience with sessions from Cubase that sometimes it just doesn't work

This session is around 4 hours long...don't ask....so exporting individual wav files could be extremely time consuming.

I'll let you know what happens!

Best,
Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2010, 08:19 AM
danijel danijel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Serbia
Posts: 160
Default Re: Nuendo to PT

There are a couple of things to get straight before it can (hopefully) be done. See what Andrew Mottl writes here:

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/post-...-protools.html
__________________
Danijel Milosevic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2010, 08:29 AM
timothyd4y timothyd4y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 130
Default Re: Nuendo to PT

+1 for this working some of the time.
I've had luck with asking the Nuendo user to remove any and all fades from the session.
I usually ask for consolidated WAVs from Nuendo to avoid any troubles.
The problem is with ProTools, we have a similar issues going from a DS to PTHD v7 and v8 sometimes.
__________________
Timothy Day
Music and Sound

@timothyday_musicandsound
Timothy Day
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nuendo: MC Mix: Show meters in Nuendo ha2dorff Artist Series 1 04-24-2011 04:13 PM
Nuendo on HD? s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 08-10-2004 10:14 AM
nuendo with 001? Fave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-22-2003 06:48 PM
Anyone using Nuendo with their 001? trackfive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-12-2001 09:10 AM
Nuendo rpacio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-17-2001 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com