Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2022, 11:33 AM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 207
Default [Solved] Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Hi everyone,

Maybe someone can help me with this... I'm not sure if this is a bug of Speakerphone 2 or if I'm doing something wrong:

I'm using plugin automation with the Speakerphone's snapshot parameter only. Nothing else is automated on the Speakerphone bus master.

Now it happens again and again that after closing the session and opening it again later, the level of the Speakerphone submix has changed. I can't explain it. Neither the volume levelers of the single telephone tracks nor of the bus master have changed.

Somehow more dBs are consumed by the plugin than at the time when I did the mix.

Best regards
T.

Last edited by rantanplan; 02-12-2022 at 02:55 PM. Reason: add solved to title
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2022, 12:04 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Just make sure that an auto gain control is disable.
Its not automatable for some reason despite of many requests to AudioEase
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2022.4 Ultimate ● macOS Mojave 10.14.6
MacPro 2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.5.02 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2022, 12:14 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 207
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Just make sure that an auto gain control is disable.
Its not automatable for some reason despite of many requests to AudioEase
Hi Michael,

thank your for your reply! I have to check this. So this option is also not stored in a snapshot?

By the way: I'm still using your DNS 2000 - Do you remember?

Best regards,
Till
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2022, 12:30 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rantanplan View Post
Hi Michael,

thank your for your reply! I have to check this. So this option is also not stored in a snapshot?

By the way: I'm still using your DNS 2000 - Do you remember?

Best regards,
Till
Hi Till,

No, this option is not saved. You have to manually turn it off.
Aram explains that the reason it lacks the automation ability is for keeping each preset as optimal as it was intended to sound…go figure;-)

Yes, I remember this lovely dns2000. It unbelievable how long can some gear life be. But its definitely deserved it!
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2022.4 Ultimate ● macOS Mojave 10.14.6
MacPro 2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.5.02 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2022, 01:27 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 207
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Hi Till,

No, this option is not saved. You have to manually turn it off.
Aram explains that the reason it lacks the automation ability is for keeping each preset as optimal as it was intended to sound…go figure;-)

Yes, I remember this lovely dns2000. It unbelievable how long can some gear life be. But its definitely deserved it!
Ah I see, thanks again for your support.

Yes this unit is still working flawlessly and being a big help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2022, 04:06 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 886
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Also be aware that if you open a factory preset after switching it off, it will likely switch itself on again!
It's caught me out many times.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2022, 11:30 PM
tklaavo tklaavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 45
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Also, you can’t automate the input trim in Speakerphone. Has caused me a mess more than once.

I mostly use it only as audiosuite these days.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tuomas Klaavo
Helsingin Elokuvaäänitys Oy
Helsinki Film Sound Ltd.
http://www.helsinkifilmsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2022, 08:51 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,443
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by tklaavo View Post
Also, you can’t automate the input trim in Speakerphone. Has caused me a mess more than once.

I mostly use it only as audiosuite these days.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah... This is what I do. I just noticed they had some updates recently, but not sure what that was even about. I did update. Shows you how much I use it. I updated that and Indoor and Altiverb.

g
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician/MPSE
http://www.gregives.com


Protools 2022.4 Flex/AKA Ultimate Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Monterey 12.4 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.7.4 DOLBY ATMOS Facility
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2022, 12:31 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 207
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

Hi everyone, I didn't read my mail on Sunday...
Thanks a lot for your replies!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tklaavo View Post
Also, you can’t automate the input trim in Speakerphone. Has caused me a mess more than once.

I mostly use it only as audiosuite these days.
That's an interesting hint. I think this is where my troubles come from.
(I checked the auto level option and it was off. (But maybe not when I was doing the initial mix??))

Best regards
Till

Last edited by rantanplan; 01-24-2022 at 12:32 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2022, 06:13 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Audio Ease Speakerphone Level Issues

That auto level function has given me so much stress. I remember now to always turn it off.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Audio Ease Altiverb SpeakerPhone 2 jordicn Buy & Sell 3 05-19-2020 11:25 PM
WTB: Audio Ease Speakerphone 2 bits Buy & Sell 0 07-28-2016 02:40 AM
Audio Ease Speakerphone 2 - $350 Including iLok Fee - More than 22% Off hatepop Buy & Sell 2 05-24-2015 09:01 PM
Audio Ease Speakerphone finally arrived!!! Meads AAX Plug-ins 2 07-24-2014 04:55 AM
Audio Ease Speakerphone plug-in hemloc General Discussion 0 04-03-2007 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com