Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2021, 11:51 AM
cp15 cp15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2
Default Installing New Plugins DSP

Hello!
So I am new to ProTools and Carbon as of a couple months ago.

Is it possible to install new plugins and have them run as DSP and not Native?
I only use a few of the DSP plugins that came w Carbon. Every new plugin I have installed has to run Native. Is there a way to install or configure so they run DSP?

Or if there is already a thread on this, please show me the way.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2021, 01:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

First of all, you need to buy plugins that offer AAX-DSP(and many do not). Then, when you run the installer, just pay attention for any messages during the install that mention DSP versions, so IF(the great big "if") something needs to be checked or selected, that you don't miss that by mistake. I would bet that 99% of plugins that can operated in DSP mode, will install correctly without much intervention from the user
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2021, 01:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Hi, welcome to the community.

As said, if the plugin only says "AAX" it most probably is native. Plugin vendors take pride to explicitly mention "AAX-DSP" if they have DSP version available.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2021, 01:38 PM
cp15 cp15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

OK thanks. Do either of you recommend or know of any companies for good plugins that are DSP? I would like to steer towards DSP if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2021, 01:40 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Sonnox is my favourite, also plugin-alliance has some good ones.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2021, 02:53 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 396
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Carbon comes with a bunch of free plugins, some of which run as AAX-DSP.
Look in your Avid account, under the Carbon section, for codes for :

Included plugins and addons:

Arturia
Embody
McDSP
Native Instruments
Plugin Alliance
UVI
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2021, 09:14 AM
trimix trimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Softube has a bunch of legacy AAX DSP plug-ins, most of which are included in their Volume 5;

Summit Audio Grand Channel
Summit Audio EQF-100
Summit Audio TLA-100A
Trident A-Range
Active Equalizer
Focusing Equalizer
Passive Equalizer
FET Compressor
Fix Doubler
Saturation Knob
Transient Shaper
Spring Reverb
Tube Delay
Acoustic Feedback
Bass Amp Room
Vintage Amp Room

I use their Tube-Tech Complete Collection as well, which adds;

Tube-Tech Classic Channel
Tube-Tech CL1B
Tube-Tech ME 1B
Tube-Tech PE 1C

I like their Valley People Dyna-mite too.
__________________
Avid Pro Tools Carbon
Avid Pro Tools 2021.12
MacOS Catalina 10.15.7
Apple MacBook Pro 15" Core i7 2.5 2014
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2021, 03:36 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by cp15 View Post
OK thanks. Do either of you recommend or know of any companies for good plugins that are DSP? I would like to steer towards DSP if possible.
Everything Avid
Sonnox
McDSP
Plugin Alliance
Softube
MassenburgDesignworks
Metric Halo

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...l-products-out
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 12.3.1, PT2022.4, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 12.3.1, PT2022.4, BabyFacePro FS
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 12.3, PT2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2021, 05:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
Everything Avid
Pretty much given nowadays, because "everyone" has the complete plugin bundle that includes DSP
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2022, 08:52 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 417
Default Re: Installing New Plugins DSP

Empirical Labs Arousor is AAX DSP. It's a great compressor based on their Distressor with a few added goodies.
Also, their BIG Freq Eq is AAX Native at the moment. I recently received an email from Empirical Labs informing me they are working to release an AAX DSP version of BIG Freq Eq in the very near future.
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is on the way out


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.4 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.9.15.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run plugins without installing??? jgiannis Pro Tools 10 11 04-13-2015 02:22 PM
installing a set of plugins, how do I do that? thinksamuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-11-2007 06:59 AM
installing plugins infamous plague 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2005 11:15 PM
installing plugins? romerom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-12-2004 01:07 PM
installing plugins...... woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-10-2004 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com