Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2016, 10:03 PM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 67
Default Main screen

I know this is some really basic **** but somehow I can't get the Main (grey) screen so I can stretch across two monitors to have mix on one and edit on the other. Macbook Pro.When I open pro tools I only get the top stripe no screen. When I create a new session I only get the mix and edit windows on the main monitor.

Last edited by Red Raven Audio; 07-24-2016 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2016, 11:27 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Main screen

Just drag either the mix or edit window to the second monitor? That works for me.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2016, 12:29 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,659
Default Re: Main screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff D. View Post
Just drag either the mix or edit window to the second monitor? That works for me.
Same here. Make sure you have both windows open ln the main monitor and then drag the edit window or mix whichever you want to the second screen. Turn off any mirror settings in the settings in OSX and then just move the window.

Best of Luck and please let us know how you get on
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2016, 06:12 AM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 67
Default Re: Main screen

Thank you, but nope that does not work. What I get when opening pro tools is the top stripe with the drop down menu options and the rest of the screen filled with my desktop. When I open a new session I get both the mix and edit windows on top of one another and neither will drag to the other monitor but only disappear. This worked fine for many years but will not work after installing 12.5.

Maybe my system doesn't like 12.5 and I'll have to reinstall 12.0? Can't find an option in either the window menu or the view menu that says "show the damn gray screen" Checked my monitor setup and it is unchanged.

Again thank you for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2016, 06:42 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Main screen

You have to make sure the main Pro Tools window covers both screens before you can put either the Mix or Edit window over to a second screen. I'm on Windows, so this may be different then OSX, but maximize the PT window, then drag the edge to cover the second screen. You can then put the Edit window on one screen, and the Mix window on the other, or drag the single Edit OR Mix window to cover both screens within the main Pro Tools window.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2016, 06:51 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 146
Default Re: Main screen

The "zoom" buttons (green dot top left of the window) don't work as they used to in Mac OS. Now instead of expanding the window to fill the screen they put the app into "full screen mode" creating a 2nd desktop. As in - swipe the finder screen to the left with 3 fingers to display it. Full screen mode also wasn't available in ProTools until recently.

I haven't been able to get that to work with two monitors so I drag the edit window over and manually pull the bottom right corner until it fits screen 2.

Apparently using the Option key with the green dot makes it zoom like the old days.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2016, 07:12 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,601
Default Re: Main screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
Apparently using the Option key with the green dot makes it zoom like the old days.
Not apparently, actually.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2016, 07:49 AM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Main screen

On OSX: If you've already "lost" the mix and edit windows by clicking on the green dot, you can find them again and retrieve them back to the home desktop by:

F9 key. If any alternate desktops are open, they will be at the top of the screen. Hover the mouse over one of them for more than 1 second, and a small icon will appear in the corner that allows you to close the desktop and return it to the home desktop.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2016, 07:56 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 146
Default Re: Main screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Not apparently, actually.
oops, sorry, works that way on some Apple apps only.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2016, 09:34 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,075
Default Re: Main screen

Might be "Displays Have Separate Spaces" in "Mission Control" prefs.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue S6L Main Screen geo5599 VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 02-05-2016 05:10 AM
main screen display option when selecting tracks? lululu Avid S4/S6 3 01-12-2016 07:45 AM
dual monitors PT slips to main screen lexaudio Pro Tools 11 4 02-19-2015 05:17 PM
Problem w/ main screen Duranet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-31-2012 02:39 AM
The main screen in PT isn't showing up? rightsidefalls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2004 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com