Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2015, 10:50 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 115
Default Run plugins without installing???

I use PT10 on Mac at work. I do not have administrator permission to install some of my personally-owned plugins (which I use at home on my personal computer). Is there a way to run these plugins on my work computer without installing them? Maybe from a flash drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2015, 11:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

you might be able to drop them into the proper folder but most likely, no that would defeat the purpus of having an Administrator
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2015, 04:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,980
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgiannis View Post
I use PT10 on Mac at work. I do not have administrator permission to install some of my personally-owned plugins (which I use at home on my personal computer). Is there a way to run these plugins on my work computer without installing them? Maybe from a flash drive?
In a word - no. For PT to see them they'd have to be in Mac HD/library/Avid/audio/plugins folder for aax plugins and if write permissions are set such that you can't write to the folder then PT won't see the plugins. Not to mention your facility probably has a policy against user supplied flash drives or such as many places do. Violating that could get you fired and don't laugh because that has happened to many people.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2015, 07:58 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

you cant do that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2015, 08:33 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,852
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

Question coming from a PC guy; would it be possible for the OP to carry an external drive with the complete OS, Pro Tools and his plugins? Just wondering as I knew that Macs can run from an external system drive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2015, 09:45 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Question coming from a PC guy; would it be possible for the OP to carry an external drive with the complete OS, Pro Tools and his plugins? Just wondering as I knew that Macs can run from an external system drive
yeah
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2015, 10:16 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,909
Default Run plugins without installing???

And for places already worried about people touching things booting a new OS image on a computer is likely to be very unwelcome. It can let you bypass security/access controls on that computer. If you need tools to work and things are holding you back, discuss those issues with your employer. There may be good reasons why they do this, or things you can do to get admin privilages, or possibly get an admin to install the plugins for you (but the downside there is risking destabilizing production systems for all users, or just having lots of junk show up that is not usable), or maybe it's better to bring in a personal laptop, ... or good reasons why you should find some place else to work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2015, 11:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,980
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkerde View Post
you cant do that
Can't do what? Your answer makes no sense.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2015, 12:00 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,980
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Question coming from a PC guy; would it be possible for the OP to carry an external drive with the complete OS, Pro Tools and his plugins? Just wondering as I knew that Macs can run from an external system drive
Quote:
Originally Posted by junkerde View Post
yeah
Theoretically you could but the drive would have to have the same or newer OSX version as on the machine in question. Not to mention the drivers for all the hardware. And you'd have to have access to the connections for the ports and that's unlikely to go unnoticed by someone, especially if the machine is on a network. Not to mention getting your butt fired from your job. To put it simply - doing this ain't worth losing your job over. You'd be jeopardizing system security as well but that's already been bought up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2015, 12:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Run plugins without installing???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgiannis View Post
I use PT10 on Mac at work. I do not have administrator permission to install some of my personally-owned plugins (which I use at home on my personal computer). Is there a way to run these plugins on my work computer without installing them? Maybe from a flash drive?
Yes and no.

You could install them on a flash drive and then create symbolic links that point to them, but as the plugin library is in /Library you would need to have admin account to create the links.

So yes, if you have admin account -- and no, if you don't have [admin account] there is no way.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help installing plugins... clay_vessel777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-22-2007 10:28 PM
installing plugins infamous plague 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2005 11:15 PM
installing plugins aishabag23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-06-2004 02:36 PM
installing plugins? romerom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-12-2004 01:07 PM
installing plugins...... woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-10-2004 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com