Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2012, 07:50 AM
eoink11 eoink11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

To put it briefly i have a 002 rack and i don't have pro tools anymore (got a bad deal in some back alley software exchange) so now i have to buy it. It would be great if it worked with MP9 as its getting cheaper and i couldn't afford the full version, so has anyone had experience? Does it work??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2012, 07:52 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by eoink11 View Post
To put it briefly i have a 002 rack and i don't have pro tools anymore (got a bad deal in some back alley software exchange) so now i have to buy it. It would be great if it worked with MP9 as its getting cheaper and i couldn't afford the full version, so has anyone had experience? Does it work??
No.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2012, 04:18 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

That was a brief, but correct answer from Dism. MP9 (and all other M-Powered versions) only run with M-Audio H/W. If you decide to go with Pro Tools 10, please note that 10 is the last version to officially support the 002/003 series.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2013, 10:11 AM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

So, with MP9, I need to upgrade to 10 to get my 002 console to work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2013, 10:36 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

That is correct. If you have the Ilok license for MP9, the upgrade to PT11 (which includes 10) is $399. You will also need an Ilok 2 ($50).

Alternatively, you could buy an Eleven Rack for $669, which includes PT11/10 plus an Ilok 2 in the box.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2013, 05:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,852
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buderjj View Post
So, with MP9, I need to upgrade to 10 to get my 002 console to work?
Not exactly, you need to change to regular Pro Tools(not M-Powered PT). The 002 with work with LE(any version later than 6), 9&10(including HD software) and 11 is a great big maybe.

Remember that your OS version can also be a deal breaker so you need a version of PT that is compatible with your OS(which you never mention).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2013, 05:27 PM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

Thanks. Going to upgrade to 10. It's plenty. I hate the MP and the limitations. May try the free 11 upgrade and if it doesn't work reload 10.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2013, 08:03 PM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

So, is there a link to a product that upgrades 9MP to 10/11? I am worried that 9 MP is not a simple upgrade. Software is so particular - plus I need to know if 11 will be fully functional with my DigiDesign 002. Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2013, 03:22 PM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

Will .ptf files recorded with 9MP be able to be opened with PT9 full version? Any other issue to know about after I changeout to 9 Full? Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2013, 03:17 PM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Does 002 Rack work with MP9???

Okay, after long hours of research trial and study I can answer my own question..ptf files from 9 MP can be opened by PT 9 full version. Just in case anyone was interested.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11 Rack doesn't work Jeff Hilligan Eleven Rack 3 02-23-2012 03:44 PM
I can't get my Eleven Rack to work! The Egg Eleven Rack 22 07-28-2011 11:28 AM
why wont pt9 work with my 003 rack? glideman Pro Tools 9 10 11-08-2010 07:34 PM
Will 001 rack for a mac work with a pc and pt 8? DoGGYBiZKiT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-24-2010 09:37 PM
Will 002 Rack work with PT LE 8? WScott615 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-29-2008 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com