Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2002, 09:24 PM
sandlg sandlg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 20
Default HELP - HD3 DAE Error -6004

Hi,

Just got my HD3 system and 2 x 192s. Ran DigiTest and everything passes the tests. The cards show up and when I do an "info" I can see details on the two 192s. Installed ProTools version 5.3.1 and booted up the system. Everything looks great. I then tried to load some sessions I've been working on in 5.1.1 and I get the following error:

"DAE was unable to communicate with the audio hardware. Please save your session and relaunch the application (-6004)"

The strange thing is that I can open up the 5.3 demo session that came on the installation disk AND I can open up my old version 5.0 files without any problems. It's only 5.1.1 files that are giving me the error. The problem is that all my current work was in 5.1.1 and I have things I need to work on. I have no idea why this is happening. There's nothing on the DUC about this and my dealer had no idea why this was occuring. I've tried everything I can think of. Has anyone seen this?

I'm running everything using a Powerbook G4 and a Magma chassis. Any help, suggestions, ideas, etc. would be greatly appreciated. I have some big projects coming up so I'd like to get this thing working as soon as possible.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2002, 07:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: HELP - HD3 DAE Error -6004

Are the 5.1.1 sessions (that refuse to open) located on the same disk as the new sessions that do open?

In most cases, switching the Output of the Sound Control Panel to "Built-In" resolves the -6004 error.

If that doesn't work/apply, use the File>Import Tracks command and move the tracks into a new session file.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2002, 04:45 PM
sandlg sandlg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: HELP - HD3 DAE Error -6004

Thanks Brent...I really appreciate the incredibly fast response. It really means a lot to me. I'll try that control panel thing. Hopefully it will resolve the problem. Yes, all the files are on the same drive (but obviously are saved as different projects).

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2002, 11:24 PM
sandlg sandlg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: HELP - HD3 DAE Error -6004

Brent...the only option I get in the Sound Control panel is Digidesign. Built-In is not an option. Am I missing something?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2002, 06:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: HELP - HD3 DAE Error -6004

Quote:
Originally posted by sandlg:
Brent...the only option I get in the Sound Control panel is Digidesign. Built-In is not an option. Am I missing something?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, you are missing the Mac OS default, "Built-In" setting.

Trash the Sound Preferences file and restart the computer. If that doesn't work, then create a Mac OS Base extension set with the following enabled:
-Digidesign Control Panel
-DHS.shlb
-DSI.shlb
-DSILoaderINIT
-DigiSystem INIT (only if using MLCD or SampleCell hardware)
-Digidesign Direct I/O
-Digidesign DSP Manager
-Digidesign Stream Manager
-Open Music System
-USB Floppy Enabler

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6004 Error Please Help one38productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-13-2009 09:29 AM
DAE error -6004 anyone? DAL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2004 11:33 PM
Error (-6004) healer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2003 04:07 PM
6004 error. Brad Ferguson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-30-2003 10:55 PM
DAE error (-6004) nave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-18-2001 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com