Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2007, 02:09 PM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default Upgrading To 7.4 and Sonic NoNOISE

I have an HD system with 6.7 software on WINDOWS XP PRO. I've been thinking of upgrading to 7.4. However, the people that I talked to at Digi have no idea whether my Sonic NoNoise v1.0 will still operate on the new software. Anybody have an answer to this?
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2007, 06:07 PM
Lamebirdy Lamebirdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Default Re: Upgrading To 7.4 and Sonic NoNOISE

I am also using Windows XP and have just yesterday in fact upgraded to 7.4 I do believe NoNoise will work, as I do have it, and it initialized just fine for me...only opened it briefly to see if it worked though. So looks like it will. Hope this helped.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2007, 05:01 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Upgrading To 7.4 and Sonic NoNOISE

I'm pretty sure there's a version 7.x upgrade to this PI availale on the Digi website.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2007, 03:59 PM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: Upgrading To 7.4 and Sonic NoNOISE

Well, I just bought it. Now, to figure it out.

Say, do we get a printed manual for this? I bought if from Digistore. I could not find any number to call and ask. So, I bought it via links on their site. I had to download monsterous PDFs. No way am I going to print that out.
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2007, 04:41 PM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: Upgrading To 7.4 / Sonic NoNOISE /Shutdown Problem

Well, I just installed 7.4, and Sonic appeared. However, a new malady has appeared, or rather an old, new malady.

I had begun to notice a problem with 6.7 and assumed it would go away once I removed 6.7 and all the drivers and installed the new 7.4. Whenever I exit ProTools and then want to restart ProTools, I get an error message saying that I did not properly shut down ProTools before and must reboot my computer. I have tried going to FILE then EXIT; you can't shut down any more properly, and it still does this. Has anyone exerienced this and have an answer?
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonic NoNoise > AAX? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 33 10-18-2013 12:25 AM
FS: Sonic NoNoise JanuS Buy & Sell 0 02-20-2013 07:10 AM
Sonic NoNoise TDM ARTHANOR Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-28-2006 11:42 PM
Sonic NoNoise VinC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-22-2006 08:20 AM
Sonic NoNoise - How To? MrKnewitAll Tips & Tricks 4 03-30-2004 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com