Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2022, 05:16 PM
pi-town pi-town is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: California
Posts: 28
Default Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

It's not automation.

Why won't Pro Tools allow the removal of extra space at the end of the session?

Pro Tools automatically creates a timeline that is 940 minutes long when I make a new track in a completely new session...
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10.0 / Windows 10 / AMD Ryzen 9 5900x / ASUS TUF X570-Plus / 32GB DDR4

Last edited by pi-town; 01-19-2022 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2022, 06:22 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,868
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

It's not tape.
There's no harm for having a long session
It doesn't cost anything extra.

(if you want to change the duration of a session, it's in session setup.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2022, 07:20 AM
pi-town pi-town is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: California
Posts: 28
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It's not tape.
There's no harm for having a long session
It doesn't cost anything extra.

(if you want to change the duration of a session, it's in session setup.)
When zoomed in, it very much hurts your ability to scroll back and forth using the bottom slider. In my case, if the song is 5 minutes long then there is another 935 minutes of the timeline. This means that the slider on the bottom on the screen becomes annoyingly small. Making it frustrating to perform edits when zoomed in.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10.0 / Windows 10 / AMD Ryzen 9 5900x / ASUS TUF X570-Plus / 32GB DDR4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,980
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

Quote:
Originally Posted by pi-town View Post
When zoomed in, it very much hurts your ability to scroll back and forth using the bottom slider. In my case, if the song is 5 minutes long then there is another 935 minutes of the timeline. This means that the slider on the bottom on the screen becomes annoyingly small. Making it frustrating to perform edits when zoomed in.
I've never seen what you're talking about with a 5 minute session or a session of any length in all the many years I've been working with PT. For instance I have a session that ends at 154 measures and the total timeline goes out to 163 measures.

What's you edit window default length specified in PT's Display preferences page? I have mine set at all zeroes. Try that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:45 AM
pi-town pi-town is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: California
Posts: 28
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I've never seen what you're talking about with a 5 minute session or a session of any length in all the many years I've been working with PT. For instance I have a session that ends at 154 measures and the total timeline goes out to 163 measures.

What's you edit window default length specified in PT's Display preferences page? I have mine set at all zeroes. Try that.
Set up > Preferences > "Edit Window Default Length: 00:00:00:00"
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10.0 / Windows 10 / AMD Ryzen 9 5900x / ASUS TUF X570-Plus / 32GB DDR4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2022, 09:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,980
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

Quote:
Originally Posted by pi-town View Post
Set up > Preferences > "Edit Window Default Length: 00:00:00:00"
That's what I have and I don't see anywhere near the extreme length you're seeing. Use the Pete Gates utility to trash preferences and try again.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2022, 09:25 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,868
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

Quote:
Originally Posted by pi-town View Post
When zoomed in, it very much hurts your ability to scroll back and forth using the bottom slider. In my case, if the song is 5 minutes long then there is another 935 minutes of the timeline. This means that the slider on the bottom on the screen becomes annoyingly small. Making it frustrating to perform edits when zoomed in.
Shift + Scroll Wheel = horizontal scrolling
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2022, 07:56 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 334
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

I was getting this erroneously on a session. I increment my sessions (01, 02, etc) and the odd thing is my 04 session wasn't having the issue but my 05 session was. Restarted computer and the problem went away. Pretty annoying, but that's kinda how I describe PT nowadays.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2022, 08:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

I have always seen this every now and then, but for me it is not a problem as I "always" bounce only selected part of the timeline.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2022, 11:15 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 334
Default Re: Unnecessary space at the end of Pro Tools Session

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have always seen this every now and then, but for me it is not a problem as I "always" bounce only selected part of the timeline.
For me it's annoying since I constantly zoom in for edits, then use Alt+A to scroll back out to see the entire session, but when the error happens, there is 1 mm of regions on the left and a huge empty session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unnecessary breakpoints still created in 10.3.2. audiofp macOS 0 10-30-2012 02:19 PM
Unnecessary XP background Services? Rowen Caplan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-15-2011 12:14 PM
Discovering Protools HD is Unnecessary VS LE/M-Powered DTheone General Discussion 35 07-20-2010 08:16 PM
unnecessary nonsense... bongo_x 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-16-2010 08:24 PM
Removing unnecessary overdub files j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-01-2003 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com