Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2022, 11:46 AM
SMallary SMallary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Denver, USA
Posts: 3
Default iZotope RX 8&9 PT crashes

Hey there-In the throws of learning PT, and when I try to apply any RX8 or 9 de-noise plug ins to my vocal input track, the software immediately crashes. Any words of wisdom here? I'm sure it's something dumb, but I have had no issues with these plug-ins in other D.A.W.S, so I'm guessing it's a new user error here. Thanks-Sean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2022, 01:27 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 156
Default Re: iZotope RX 8&9 PT crashes

Hi there,

I just tried setting up an audio input with my iMac microphone.

I put on RX9 Voice De-Noise as an insert plug-in onto that track.

The plug-in opened perfectly. I had no PT crash at all. Something is peculiar to your system or setup, and at least the issue is not for everyone.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
"Help Us Help You"
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2022, 01:38 PM
SMallary SMallary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Denver, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: iZotope RX 8&9 PT crashes

thanks for your response. I appreciate you checking it out. Will keep experimenting. Sean
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2022, 03:48 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,700
Default Re: iZotope RX 8&9 PT crashes

I think you'd need to post more about your system specs before we can dive in more deeply, but I'll say that just seeing "izotope" makes me cringe. They've been flaky for me for a while. RX, yes, but also their installation app and several other things related to the company over the past couple years. For these reasons, I don't use them unless I have to. All that is to suggest that you're not alone when it comes to izotope weirdness, though I hope yours is easily explained and fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2022, 05:30 AM
SMallary SMallary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Denver, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: iZotope RX 8&9 PT crashes

Thank you for the response. My system info below, but good to know it's not just me having these issues.



Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 500GB Storage, 2TB back up storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.7.0, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope Nectar - Crashes PT omega287 AAX Plug-ins 5 08-20-2021 04:36 PM
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 09:52 PM
iZotope Ozone 5.04 Crashes Pro Tools 11 SolidJim AAX Plug-ins 14 12-14-2013 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com